1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aloha kākou!"

"Aloha kākou!"

Translation:Hello everyone!

October 14, 2018

23 Comments


k8bly

The audio for this one says "Aloha kāua"... Bug fix!


JamisonMer5

Audio bug is fixed. [1/4/2020]


Kanrei

Huh how is kākou pronunced?


AbsuhdeeDu

Its kah-ko The kou makes the sound like go but with a k. Kakou.


david251364

Audio does not match text


Jaredserra1

As of 10/21/2018 the audio is still aloha kaua


Khaunani

Audio still saying, "Aloha kāua."


Doruchka

1/1/2019 audio says"Aloha kāua''


monsoon.mama

audio still saying "aloha kāua" 1/19/19 for anyone who was confused!


Jessica423628

I don't hear any audio? 10/23


sailorsgonnasail

Same, 11/5 and no audio


YazzKwiinX

10/25/2018, says "Aloha kāua"


YazzKwiinX

Seeing all these people hear "Aloha kāua" makes me glad I'm not alone


sheshesh

For those with no audio... I get audio on my laptop app, and never audio on my phone app!


RBRuiz

Is the correct pronunciation Kaaua or Kakou (as it's written)?


GeraldMath4

The coders must be too busy to read the Discussions. Way over a month now.


bella_rivera

bud, why os one of the answers 49ers?


Mirjam439889

Pronunciation seems off. Instead of - al'oha k'ākou - it says - aloh'a kāk'ou - Pls check.


GeraldMath4

"'" is usually a glottal stop in written Hawaiian. What do you mean by it? Accent? It sounds correctly accented to me.


Mirjam439889

Thanks Gerald Obviously, there aren't any glottal stops here. I used the ' to mark the accent. I can see that is confusing. Let me mark the accent as -x- to make my point. Is it Al-o-ha or Aloh-a- and k-a-kou or kak-ou- ? Thank you


GeraldMath4

I hear (and say) "a -lo- ha -kaa- -kou-. Long (multi-vowel) syllables are always accented. Words with four short syllables will go -1- 2 -3- 4, "aloha" is a 2 -3- 4, so to speak, because one counts back from the end, "ha" unaccented, "lo" accented, "a" unaccented.


Mirjam439889

Hi Gerald I will have to tune my ears... Your accent rule is very helpful. Thank you

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.