1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "narghmeH qama'pu' jolpat lul…

"narghmeH qama'pu' jolpat lulo'."

Translation:The prisoners use the transporter system in order to escape.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


DavidTrimb3

The sentence really, really needs a comma. Otherwise, what are prisoners doing with their own transporter?

I don't see how leaving the sentence's interpretation vague would be an aid to learning. It's just confusing.

October 15, 2018

freefly42

Being the subject why isn't qama'pu' at the end of the sentence? The order it's in it seems like it would mean "In order to escape they use the transporter system of the prisoners"

October 14, 2018

jdmcowan

That is a possible interpretation. In the position in the original sentence, the qama'pu' could be the subject of nargh or part of a noun-noun with jolpat. Variations where it's read as qama'pu' jolpat are accepted (though there could be more variations).

Reading it as the subject on nargh gives us a literal reading like, "In order that the prisoners escape, they use the transporter system."

This could be clarified by putting a comma either before or after qama'pu' (after in the case of the intended interpretation. You are also correct that it would be more clear as narghmeH jolpat lulo' qama'pu' which would have the literal interpretation of, "In order that they escape, the prisoners use the transporter system."

October 14, 2018

mizinamo

You are also correct that it would be more clear as narghmeH jolpat lulo' qama'pu' which would have the literal interpretation of, "In order that they escape, the prisoners use the transporter system."

Personally, I think that it's less clear, because the -meH sentence comes first and without a subject, it leaves you wondering who is doing the escaping.

Usually, pronouns refer back to nouns, rather than forwards, and so I find narghmeH qama'pu', jolpat lulo' (chaH) clearer than narghmeH (chaH) jolpat lulo' qama'pu'.

Your version is closer to the English sentence "The prisoners use the transporter system in order to escape", which has "the prisoners" associated with the verb "use" -- but that is because English uses a different word order from Klingon here, where the verb "use" is first and "escape" is second.

(Also, narghmeH jolpat lulo' qama'pu' could be misunderstood as "The prisoners use the escape transporter system", if you interpret narghmeH jolpat as a single noun phrase -- we don't teach -meH with a following noun on this course, though.)

Perhaps a clearer version would be narghmeH qama'pu', jolpat lulo'. with a comma between the two clauses.

October 15, 2018

kahless62003

{qama'pu'} is the subject of the {narghmeH}. "In order for the prisoners to escape, they use the the transporter system." I'd guess the point is to try and train the ability to interpret Klingon read forwards, instead of backwards.

October 14, 2018

mIQey

It seems that a more natural sentence would be The prisoners use the transporter in order to escape.

I understand pat is system, but it seems like the English phrase I mentioned is more natural, and would translate to the same Klingon phrase? the Haynes Manual for the Bird of Prey has the phrase tep jolpat which it translates as cargo transporter.

November 7, 2019

jdmcowan

Variations that leave "system" out of the English translation are now accepted.

November 7, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.