1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He is good."

"He is good."

Translation:Maikaʻi ʻo ia.

October 14, 2018

21 Comments


Allan330940

The word/phrase " 'o ia" is being introduced in practice before it has come up in lessons (I assume it's covered in the third part of Greetings). To add to the confusion, it has (so far) only appeared in translations from Engklish to hawaiian, and irt was first used to translate "she".

I assume this means Hawaiian does not make the gender distinction that English does with third person pronouns, but feel that the word/phrase should not appear in practise until this point is cleared up in a lesson.


popmetodropme

I don't think duolingo is focused on learners getting it right the first time. I think it is more about the spaced repetition and learning vocabulary through sentence building.

Ive done a few duolingo trees and expecting you to know words without ever having seen them before is part of each tree. at first it is annoying, but after a repeating the tree a few times u will forget about it as you will have learned the words.


LIsaacs3

I agree! Mahalo for mentioning this.


KarinLynn1

I agree with popetodropme, and point out that I have learned as much if not more from these "comments" (mostly when the "experts" pipe up with a nice, long explanation but even from some of us neophytes) than from the actual lessons.


kahiehie

And this is where "good" is better translated as "maikaʻi" when talking about general "good." If duolingo is going to introduce vocabulary and say "pono" means "good," (which they shouldn't), this particular one is inconsistent.


SharkNato

Wanna describe more about the "good" differences? Literally the first time I've heard it mentioned, and I'm very curious.


monsoon.mama

I'm not quite sure as I'm still learning myself, but i did read something about it on another thread. I think the user had said that "maika'i" is more of a general good, while "pono" is more like something your boss would use if you were doing good work


CookieCrisis

If you go to comments for "mālama pono" or simply "pono" a few Hawai'ians have reported that "pono" itself is more akin to "righteous" and complain that "good" is actually somehwat of a poor translation.


KarinLynn1

I would say from living here and hearing "pono" used in general speech, this is correct.


Luscinda

Does this mean he is good or he is well? It's not the same thing at all!


KarinLynn1

I think the answer is sort of "all of the above" :) - from Nā Puke Wehewehe (http://www.wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?l=haw), here's the whole nine yards:

"mai.kaʻi - nvs. Good, fine, all right, well; good-looking; handsome, beautiful; goodness, righteousness, benefit, well-being, morality; good looks, good health. See Gram. 2.7. Pehea ʻoe? Maikaʻi nō. How are you? Fine. He wahine maikaʻi loa ke nānā aku, a woman very good to look at. He maikaʻi ʻōlelo, goodess in speech [with implication that actions are not good]. E ʻai ā pau maikaʻi ka iʻa, eat until the fish is completely finished. hoʻo.mai.kaʻi To thank, bless, render thanks, congratulate, make acceptable, praise, improve, perfect, correct; grateful, gratified, thankful. See inu hoʻomaikaʻi, palapala hoʻomaikaʻi, pule hoʻo maikaʻi. Hoʻomaikaʻi! Congratulations. ʻŌlelo hoʻomaikaʻi, compliment, congratulations. Hoʻomaikaʻi ʻana, congratulations, improvement. Lā Hoʻomaikaʻi, Thanksgiving Day."

So the more we practice, at times guess, and watch these comments - the more we learn! Kinda like kids learn! (although in my case...much more slowly ;) )


RyanZDawson

It means "well."


sarah671161

I dont have accents on my phone, and being told my answers are wrong. My words look the same as the Hawaiian translation. Dont know how to correct this


NJtheSTQ

I had to give up on a couple of languages for that reason. If they don't provide the special characters, .... :-(


Cauliprowess

I don't know if your keyboard does this, but if you hold down a character, a little "menu" pops up with accents and such for that particular character for instance:

E --> è,é,ê,ë,ē,ė,ę,ě,ĕ and ə


nikki_bubbles

This is hard honestly


MitchellTytKeEnE

I keep getting messed up on this one. So many 'o' and ia and 'oe's in it.


Anisuca02

So you can say he/she ia and 'o ia? What is that 'o?


AnyaA704527

What is the difference between Hau'oli and Maikaʻi? Thanks!


Heidi672278

Hauʻoli - happy Maikaʻi - good ; )

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.