"He is good."

Translation:Maikaʻi ʻo ia.

October 14, 2018

7 Comments


Allan330940

The word/phrase " 'o ia" is being introduced in practice before it has come up in lessons (I assume it's covered in the third part of Greetings). To add to the confusion, it has (so far) only appeared in translations from Engklish to hawaiian, and irt was first used to translate "she".

I assume this means Hawaiian does not make the gender distinction that English does with third person pronouns, but feel that the word/phrase should not appear in practise until this point is cleared up in a lesson.

October 14, 2018

popmetodropme

I don't think duolingo is focused on learners getting it right the first time. I think it is more about the spaced repetition and learning vocabulary through sentence building.

Ive done a few duolingo trees and expecting you to know words without ever having seen them before is part of each tree. at first it is annoying, but after a repeating the tree a few times u will forget about it as you will have learned the words.

October 19, 2018

LIsaacs3

I agree! Mahalo for mentioning this.

October 15, 2018

BHnmbOUi

And this is where "good" is better translated as "maikaʻi" when talking about general "good." If duolingo is going to introduce vocabulary and say "pono" means "good," (which they shouldn't), this particular one is inconsistent.

October 25, 2018

SharkNato

Wanna describe more about the "good" differences? Literally the first time I've heard it mentioned, and I'm very curious.

January 4, 2019

monsoon.mama

I'm not quite sure as I'm still learning myself, but i did read something about it on another thread. I think the user had said that "maika'i" is more of a general good, while "pono" is more like something your boss would use if you were doing good work

January 19, 2019

CookieCrisis

If you go to comments for "mālama pono" or simply "pono" a few Hawai'ians have reported that "pono" itself is more akin to "righteous" and complain that "good" is actually somehwat of a poor translation.

February 19, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.