"He is good."

Translation:Maikaʻi ʻo ia.

October 14, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Allan330940

The word/phrase " 'o ia" is being introduced in practice before it has come up in lessons (I assume it's covered in the third part of Greetings). To add to the confusion, it has (so far) only appeared in translations from Engklish to hawaiian, and irt was first used to translate "she".

I assume this means Hawaiian does not make the gender distinction that English does with third person pronouns, but feel that the word/phrase should not appear in practise until this point is cleared up in a lesson.


popmetodropme

I don't think duolingo is focused on learners getting it right the first time. I think it is more about the spaced repetition and learning vocabulary through sentence building.

Ive done a few duolingo trees and expecting you to know words without ever having seen them before is part of each tree. at first it is annoying, but after a repeating the tree a few times u will forget about it as you will have learned the words.


Jeffirey

That's fine and dandy until you lose your last heart when youre 3/4 the way through


LIsaacs3

I agree! Mahalo for mentioning this.


KarinLynn1

I agree with popetodropme, and point out that I have learned as much if not more from these "comments" (mostly when the "experts" pipe up with a nice, long explanation but even from some of us neophytes) than from the actual lessons.


kahiehie

And this is where "good" is better translated as "maikaʻi" when talking about general "good." If duolingo is going to introduce vocabulary and say "pono" means "good," (which they shouldn't), this particular one is inconsistent.


SharkNato

Wanna describe more about the "good" differences? Literally the first time I've heard it mentioned, and I'm very curious.


monsoon.mama

I'm not quite sure as I'm still learning myself, but i did read something about it on another thread. I think the user had said that "maika'i" is more of a general good, while "pono" is more like something your boss would use if you were doing good work


CookieCrisis

If you go to comments for "mālama pono" or simply "pono" a few Hawai'ians have reported that "pono" itself is more akin to "righteous" and complain that "good" is actually somehwat of a poor translation.


KarinLynn1

I would say from living here and hearing "pono" used in general speech, this is correct.


sarah671161

I dont have accents on my phone, and being told my answers are wrong. My words look the same as the Hawaiian translation. Dont know how to correct this


Cauliprowess

I don't know if your keyboard does this, but if you hold down a character, a little "menu" pops up with accents and such for that particular character for instance:

E --> è,é,ê,ë,ē,ė,ę,ě,ĕ and ə


Tadashi3750

If you cannot use the keyboard menu popups as Cauliprowess mentioned then try to load the Hawaiian keyboard. I know it is an option on iPhones/iPads. Not sure how to do it on PCs.


CaliforniaNorma

I had to give up on a couple of languages for that reason. If they don't provide the special characters, .... :-(


Anisuca02

So you can say he/she ia and 'o ia? What is that 'o?


AnyaA704527

What is the difference between Hau'oli and Maikaʻi? Thanks!


xarivul

Hau'oli means "Happy", while Maika'i means "Good" or "Fine" ! c:

Your helpful kpop stan- Xarivul.


Luscinda

Does this mean he is good or he is well? It's not the same thing at all!


KarinLynn1

I think the answer is sort of "all of the above" :) - from Nā Puke Wehewehe (http://www.wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?l=haw), here's the whole nine yards:

"mai.kaʻi - nvs. Good, fine, all right, well; good-looking; handsome, beautiful; goodness, righteousness, benefit, well-being, morality; good looks, good health. See Gram. 2.7. Pehea ʻoe? Maikaʻi nō. How are you? Fine. He wahine maikaʻi loa ke nānā aku, a woman very good to look at. He maikaʻi ʻōlelo, goodess in speech [with implication that actions are not good]. E ʻai ā pau maikaʻi ka iʻa, eat until the fish is completely finished. hoʻo.mai.kaʻi To thank, bless, render thanks, congratulate, make acceptable, praise, improve, perfect, correct; grateful, gratified, thankful. See inu hoʻomaikaʻi, palapala hoʻomaikaʻi, pule hoʻo maikaʻi. Hoʻomaikaʻi! Congratulations. ʻŌlelo hoʻomaikaʻi, compliment, congratulations. Hoʻomaikaʻi ʻana, congratulations, improvement. Lā Hoʻomaikaʻi, Thanksgiving Day."

So the more we practice, at times guess, and watch these comments - the more we learn! Kinda like kids learn! (although in my case...much more slowly ;) )


DianeGreen8

Super helpful, especially in understanding the contextof the words as they are different than english, which is very cool and challenging


nikki_bubbles

This is hard honestly


Mitchell419

I keep getting messed up on this one. So many 'o' and ia and 'oe's in it.


xarivul

It keeps telling me i have an error, but they only give me the options to put "maika'i" "ia" "o" " 'oe" "au" and "pehae"


Tadashi3750

Are you sure your “o” is not “‘o”?


Heidi672278

Hauʻoli - happy Maikaʻi - good ; )


SadieB.Fer

Can someone help me? Isn't 'o ia referring to she and 'oe to he? Im kinda confused cuz the sentence says He is good and the translation is Maika'i 'o ia.


Tadashi3750

No ‘o ia refers to she, he, and it. It depends on the context. There are no other words to differentiate he/she/it. ‘Oe means you.


Tom777saysHI

In an earlier exercise in this same lesson, we were supposed to say MAKA'I UA to mean "I'm fine." I wrote MAKA'I 'O UA and was told that that was wrong and that the 'O shouldn't be there. Why, then, is it improper to write MAKA'I IA?


Tadashi3750

The ‘O is used before proper nouns in this context. So for instance Maika’i ‘o Keoki (Keoki is fine). To say he/she/it it is always ‘o ia. Not sure of the rule it is something I just memorized. Likewise, au, ‘oe, kāua, kākou, māua, mākou, lāua, and lākou do not use the ‘o.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.