"Yáʼátʼééh abiní haash yinilyé?"

Translation:Good morning, what is your name?

October 14, 2018

9 Comments


MrMOOstachE34

I absolutely am so happy they put this language on here because all the stuff my ancestors have been through deserve to hace their own language on Duolingo. It also keeps the small language alive.

November 30, 2018

LovedByMaggie

Me too! So glad someone is in the same boat as me!

January 29, 2019

CocoCole1

Will duolingo add audio? I would like to know how to say these words

February 5, 2019

0-3

I: Ha, my friend Ash is so funny. We are both Yin & Yang:

I'd love to know where my other friend has gone all these years.

Or WHAT was his name? HAASH?. HAASH YIN? I would like to know if the name was ye or Haash. Maybe I'll find out in the MORNING.

What is your name? Is it Haash Yin? I would like to know. Maybe the name was ye ... I guess I will never know.

HASH YI NIL YE

Yáʼát ééh abiní haash yinilyé

ACCENTS: ʼ 6: ´´´´´´

November 25, 2018

Doc0048

Hello, all of you are Navajos? My name is Gilberto, I'm Italian. I would like to know how to pronounce the words, I don't have any clue. Thanks.

February 4, 2019

frankkeyser

Is there any reason for the omission of the comma in the Navajo translation?

October 14, 2018

Sionnach.Beag

I asked shimá sání, but she didn't know. We can probably come to the conclusion that we like our little swishes (or maybe it's just my family).

October 16, 2018

MatiKRK1

I wrote exactly good answer and I have a communication that is wrong :/

November 24, 2018

theachaean

The same thing just happened to me, I came here too see if someone else was in the same situation as me

March 21, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.