1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ʻo Kaleo ma hea?"

"Aia ʻo Kaleo ma hea?"

Translation:Where is Kaleo?

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


IgorRusski

Oh, this word order...


JamesTWils

Is "ma hea" synonymous with "i hea"?


Zach_Factor

I think it's right. Hawaiian word order is VSO which sounds ridiculous to English speakers.

Aia (the verb "there is"), then 'o Kaleo (the subject), and finally ma hea (the object, where). This follows the order so it is right.


EleanorSam2

What does VSO mean?


JamesTWils

Verb subject object. It's the order that those elements come in the sentence. Celtic languages are also VSO, while English is SVO and Japanese is SOV, for instance.


CharlesWil267432

Seems like it should be "Aia ma hea 'o Kaleo?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.