"Kalian percaya ada surga dan neraka?"

Translation:Do you believe in heaven and hell?

October 15, 2018

4 Comments


Ozpeacenik

Translation should be "Do you believe in heaven and hell? "

October 15, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I can see there are two verbs in the Indonesian sentence. In your sentence, "believe" is the only verb. So, the meaning is close, but the structure is different.

Selamat belajar! :)

October 15, 2018

Ozpeacenik

I think it depends if you are transliterating, or translating for meaning. I still think that my translation keeps the meaning but is more commonly used in English.

October 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

I understand, and I always prefer a better English translation if the English sentence is wrong. Sorry, I am not an English native speaker. Please, report the Duolingo sentence if the English grammar is wrong, using the report button. :)

Edit: Your sentence "Do you believe in heaven and hell?" is already accepted as an alternative answer. Terima kasih. :)

October 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.