"Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

Translation:How is today's weather?

October 15, 2018

10 Comments


malia96797

How is today's weather? Is also correct

October 19, 2018

ThomasChoc

So, "how is the weather today" is not correct? Huh?

October 18, 2018

Emi451169

Yes, because it is with the "o" instead of an "i" :)

October 20, 2018

ActualDrZoidberg

So does "o" always indicate possession?

January 20, 2019

RonRGB

"Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

Yes, (o) is used for the possessive ('s).

(ke anilā o kēia lā)

the weather of this day = todayʻs weather

March 1, 2019

like_water

"How's the weather of today?" is not a correct sentence in English, is it? (And that's how my answer keeps getting corrected)

October 16, 2018

adamyoung97

It is, it's just absurdly formal and uncommon. If you said this to me, I'd think English wasn't your first language.

October 17, 2018

like_water

That's what I was thinking - it sounds like sth out of a 19th century novel, lol

October 17, 2018

Esperanza131667

Yeah, I agree, that one is out in left field but in the hints, they do tell us that "o" without the 'okina means "of"

October 17, 2018

Ben728539

of today? Don’t sound right

October 25, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.