"Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

Translation:How is today's weather?

October 15, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malia96797

How is today's weather? Is also correct


ThomasChoc

So, "how is the weather today" is not correct? Huh?


Emi451169

Yes, because it is with the "o" instead of an "i" :)


ActualDrZoidberg

So does "o" always indicate possession?


RonRGB

"Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

Yes, (o) is used for the possessive ('s).

(ke anilā o kēia lā)

the weather of this day = todayʻs weather


rearadmiral2

wow so many smart people


Lyphgerd

Would using an i work in the sentence same as an o?


Ben728539

of today? Don’t sound right


Mr.Kainoa

"How's the weather today" works too!!


op9884022

no it should be right


monsoon.mama

The audio for this sentence seems to blend "ke anilā" together. It sounds very much like a single word, kenilā. I know I've heard a few different voices for audio throughout these lessons, and sometimes they pronounce things different. So I just want to clarify, would it blend together this way when talking fluently and naturally? Should I work on picking up subtleties like this in preparation for having fluent conversations in Hawaiian?


GaryKaHaumana

I haven't heard a lot of native speakers, but I'm Pretty sure it would. If there were a clear break it would be spelled more like "ke 'anilã" (which wouldd probably be "ka 'anilã" of course, if it were a real word).


Raja761306

That's my question too, does this "i" means for or in? I'm confused. And why is Pehea ke anila o keia la ? right. And Pehea ke anila i O'ahu o keia la ? isn't. (sorry I can't write these stripes above la an anila:()

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.