1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

"Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

Translation:How is today's weather?

October 15, 2018

17 Comments


malia96797

How is today's weather? Is also correct


ThomasChoc

So, "how is the weather today" is not correct? Huh?


Emi451169

Yes, because it is with the "o" instead of an "i" :)


ActualDrZoidberg

So does "o" always indicate possession?


RonRGB

"Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā?"

Yes, (o) is used for the possessive ('s).

(ke anilā o kēia lā)

the weather of this day = todayʻs weather


jjup9921

wow so many smart people


Ben728539

of today? Don’t sound right


Mr.Kainoa

"How's the weather today" works too!!


like_water

"How's the weather of today?" is not a correct sentence in English, is it? (And that's how my answer keeps getting corrected)


linguafiqari

It is, it's just absurdly formal and uncommon. If you said this to me, I'd think English wasn't your first language.


like_water

That's what I was thinking - it sounds like sth out of a 19th century novel, lol


Esperanza131667

Yeah, I agree, that one is out in left field but in the hints, they do tell us that "o" without the 'okina means "of"


op9884022

no it should be right


monsoon.mama

The audio for this sentence seems to blend "ke anilā" together. It sounds very much like a single word, kenilā. I know I've heard a few different voices for audio throughout these lessons, and sometimes they pronounce things different. So I just want to clarify, would it blend together this way when talking fluently and naturally? Should I work on picking up subtleties like this in preparation for having fluent conversations in Hawaiian?


GaryBisaga

I haven't heard a lot of native speakers, but I'm Pretty sure it would. If there were a clear break it would be spelled more like "ke 'anilã" (which wouldd probably be "ka 'anilã" of course, if it were a real word).


Lyphgerd

Would using an i work in the sentence same as an o?


Raja761306

That's my question too, does this "i" means for or in? I'm confused. And why is Pehea ke anila o keia la ? right. And Pehea ke anila i O'ahu o keia la ? isn't. (sorry I can't write these stripes above la an anila:()

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.