"Auē, e kala mai."

Translation:Oh, forgive me.

October 15, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UluwehisKo

Oh my, oh dear, oh no...so many other ways to intemperate


Zach--..

Can you give us an example?


LeNerdDePokemon

It's like how mahalo can mean "I appreciate," and "Thanks." You can say this same sentence to mean the same thing!


mprdo

I do not hear the single "e" in front of kala pronounced. Is it deliberately run on with the preceeding auē? Also, when in the comments section, the above phrase is not audible in Android. Other operating systems? 29Jan19


Steve177637

The audio sounds "mai" as mē with a long E sound. Is this correct? I would think it would have the long I sound as in Kai.


kelii....

Mai and Kai should rhyme.


Puanani51

I listened many times. It sounds to me like he is saying me instead of mai. Does this reflect slight differences that may be found according to island or district?


JadziaDaxDS9

Personally, I hear ma-ee, but the 'ah' with the 'm' sound is very quick. If you say 'mah-ee' fast, it sounds like what the guy is saying, at least to my ears.


rearadmiral2

if you look up the word in the dictionary on the first two sentences it sounds like me but on the third, it sounds like mai


DonaldArms1

When I translate this as "Oh, pardon me." I am invariably told that "You have an extra space." THERE IS NO EXTRA SPACE ... if anyone involved in programming this ever reads these discussions--please correct! It is irritating to be repeatedly told that you have made an error when you haven't.


KiUlv

Excuse me should be an accepted translation


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like the pronouncer is saying mei instead of mai


JzLew

    Is the single e supposed to be merged with Auē, or is this an audio error?


CajunCoding

    "aue" was "oh dear" in the last sentence but marked as only "oh" here


TRAPS3

    You have an extra space. Oh!Excuse me. Non : Oh ! Excuse me. C'est mieux !


Laamaikahi

    ʻOh, forgive.ʻ or ʻOh, pardon.ʻ should be excepted too. There is no ʻiaʻuʻ to make it sound as if I am saying it to someone. ʻOh!, forgive (me).ʻ


kelii....

    the word "mai" as a directional is the word that implies "me" . Likewise a sentence like Give me the pencil is "E hā‘awi mai i ka penikala." So ia'u could be then used for emphasis but is not required because it is implied.


KiUlv

    The e in this sentence is more the marker of an imperative rather than the "hey" meaning.


EdBonsey

    The audio seems sloppy. The "e" is not audible and the "mai" sounds like "me" (or "may" in English).


Fiyalka2

    Mahalo for suggesting UB40 as a possible answer. :o) You guys are great! :o)


Laamaikahi

    I typed, "Oh, excuse me" for my translation. Then, it told me I typed an extra space and showed me, "Oh!Excuse me." with the fisrt two words underlined. Who has the REAL typo?


CSmiles67

    Auē Auē! Now i finally know what it means.. I heard it before from that movie Moana and kept singing it but i don't really know what it means


PaisleyDragon

    Has anyone noticed that the literal translation drop down says it's literally "forgive me don't". Can someone explain that, please?


kelii....

    It is an error on the site. The word mai used after the verb is a directional particle towards the speaker. If you start a sentence with Mai and a verb after it, then it makes a negative command.

    E hele aku. - Go.

    E hele mai. - Come.

    Mai hele aku. - Don't go.

    Mai hele mai. - Don't come.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.