1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Auē, e kala mai."

"Auē, e kala mai."

Translation:Oh! Forgive me.

October 15, 2018

20 Comments


UluwehisKo

Oh my, oh dear, oh no...so many other ways to intemperate


Zach--..

Can you give us an example?


mprdo

I do not hear the single "e" in front of kala pronounced. Is it deliberately run on with the preceeding auē? Also, when in the comments section, the above phrase is not audible in Android. Other operating systems? 29Jan19


Steve177637

The audio sounds "mai" as mē with a long E sound. Is this correct? I would think it would have the long I sound as in Kai.


kelii....

Mai and Kai should rhyme.


Puanani51

I listened many times. It sounds to me like he is saying me instead of mai. Does this reflect slight differences that may be found according to island or district?


JadziaDaxDS9

Personally, I hear ma-ee, but the 'ah' with the 'm' sound is very quick. If you say 'mah-ee' fast, it sounds like what the guy is saying, at least to my ears.


jjup9921

if you look up the word in the dictionary on the first two sentences it sounds like me but on the third, it sounds like mai


KiUlv

Excuse me should be an accepted translation


DonaldArms1

When I translate this as "Oh, pardon me." I am invariably told that "You have an extra space." THERE IS NO EXTRA SPACE ... if anyone involved in programming this ever reads these discussions--please correct! It is irritating to be repeatedly told that you have made an error when you haven't.


CajunCoding

"aue" was "oh dear" in the last sentence but marked as only "oh" here


Laamaikahi

ʻOh, forgive.ʻ or ʻOh, pardon.ʻ should be excepted too. There is no ʻiaʻuʻ to make it sound as if I am saying it to someone. ʻOh!, forgive (me).ʻ


kelii....

the word "mai" as a directional is the word that implies "me" . Likewise a sentence like Give me the pencil is "E hā‘awi mai i ka penikala." So ia'u could be then used for emphasis but is not required because it is implied.


JosephGard19

Sounds like the pronouncer is saying mei instead of mai


Jazzjone

Is the single e supposed to be merged with Auē, or is this an audio error?


TRAPS3

You have an extra space. Oh!Excuse me. Non : Oh ! Excuse me. C'est mieux !


CocoaMo

"Oh! Excuse me." Seems to be working now.


EdBonsey

The audio seems sloppy. The "e" is not audible and the "mai" sounds like "me" (or "may" in English).


Fiyalka2

Mahalo for suggesting UB40 as a possible answer. :o) You guys are great! :o)


Laamaikahi

I typed, "Oh, excuse me" for my translation. Then, it told me I typed an extra space and showed me, "Oh!Excuse me." with the fisrt two words underlined. Who has the REAL typo?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.