"Auē, e kala mai."

Translation:Oh! Forgive me.

October 15, 2018

14 Comments


CajunCoding

"aue" was "oh dear" in the last sentence but marked as only "oh" here

October 15, 2018

UluwehisKo

Oh my, oh dear, oh no...so many other ways to intemperate

October 16, 2018

Steve177637

The audio sounds "mai" as mē with a long E sound. Is this correct? I would think it would have the long I sound as in Kai.

January 19, 2019

kelii....

Mai and Kai should rhyme.

January 20, 2019

KiUlv

Excuse me should be an accepted translation

October 21, 2018

Laamaikahi

ʻOh, forgive.ʻ or ʻOh, pardon.ʻ should be excepted too. There is no ʻiaʻuʻ to make it sound as if I am saying it to someone. ʻOh!, forgive (me).ʻ

October 27, 2018

kelii....

the word "mai" as a directional is the word that implies "me" . Likewise a sentence like Give me the pencil is "E hā‘awi mai i ka penikala." So ia'u could be then used for emphasis but is not required because it is implied.

November 1, 2018

CocoaMo

"Oh! Excuse me." Seems to be working now.

October 27, 2018

JosephGard19

Sounds like the pronouncer is saying mei instead of mai

March 20, 2019

Laurel675502

under "e" it say hey, so why is it incorrect to translate the sentence "Oh, hey forgive me"?

November 3, 2018

KiUlv

The e in this sentence is more the marker of an imperative rather than the "hey" meaning.

November 12, 2018

DonaldArms1

When I translate this as "Oh, pardon me." I am invariably told that "You have an extra space." THERE IS NO EXTRA SPACE ... if anyone involved in programming this ever reads these discussions--please correct! It is irritating to be repeatedly told that you have made an error when you haven't.

December 3, 2018

NadiaSims

I DIDN'T TYPE THE H IN OH

January 29, 2019

mprdo

I do not hear the single "e" in front of kala pronounced. Is it deliberately run on with the preceeding auē? Also, when in the comments section, the above phrase is not audible in Android. Other operating systems? 29Jan19

January 29, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.