1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No Molokaʻi ʻo ia."

"No Molokaʻi ʻo ia."

Translation:She is from Molokaʻi.

October 15, 2018

20 Comments


karamelingo08

I answered "she is from Molokaʻi" and it said I was wrong... shouldn't that be correct as well?


SofiRas

Yup, I think it should be correct as well. I just reported it :)


KarinLynn1

It now says that's correct. :)


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for your reports! "She is from Molokaʻi" should be accepted now.


KaanalikeL

I wrote "she is from Moloka'i" and it was wrong.


kelii....

Both he and she are correct.


Tutu124325

May be it shoulx be She is from Moloka'i with the S capitolized?


prudence110604

I would report it as SofiRas did. Seems like it is safe to chose the masculine as 1st answer, idk. I keep getting correct chosing he over she even if it is incorrect itself. Both are correct until specified.


DimitriDUM2

Do we put "No" only at the start of the sentences? In what case do we use no?


Maui_Bartlett

"No" in these sentences means something like "from" or "of". When talking about where someone is from, the phrase starts with "no".


Zach_Factor

Moloka'i is a city in Hawai'i?


Maui_Bartlett

Molokaʻi is an island in the Hawaiian island chain.


_Ahsoka_Tano_

Moloka'i is a pretty small island in Hawaii. I used to be able to see it from this one beach off the winward side of Oahu.


HelloIAmNoah

How to say England in Hawaiian


Maui_Bartlett

You can use ʻEnelani for England.


ShaniceHar

Ohh! What about saying America in Hawaiian?


Maui_Bartlett

You can use ʻAmelika for America.


Keawe12

Should it be "no Moloka'i mai 'o ia."?


kelii....

That is the more common way to say this type of sentence. If the site does not accept that response, then please report it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.