"No Molokaʻi ʻo ia."

Translation:She is from Molokaʻi.

October 15, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karamelingo08

I answered "she is from Molokaʻi" and it said I was wrong... shouldn't that be correct as well?


SofiRas

Yup, I think it should be correct as well. I just reported it :)


KarinLynn1

It now says that's correct. :)


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for your reports! "She is from Molokaʻi" should be accepted now.


KaanalikeL

I wrote "she is from Moloka'i" and it was wrong.


kelii....

Both he and she are correct.


Tutu124325

May be it shoulx be She is from Moloka'i with the S capitolized?


Zach_Factor

Moloka'i is a city in Hawai'i?


Maui_Bartlett

Molokaʻi is an island in the Hawaiian island chain.


_Ahsoka_Tano_

Moloka'i is a pretty small island in Hawaii. I used to be able to see it from this one beach off the winward side of Oahu.


[deactivated user]

    Apparently used to have a leper colony named Kaluapapa


prudence110604

    I would report it as SofiRas did. Seems like it is safe to chose the masculine as 1st answer, idk. I keep getting correct chosing he over she even if it is incorrect itself. Both are correct until specified.


DimitriDUM2

    Do we put "No" only at the start of the sentences? In what case do we use no?


Maui_Bartlett

    "No" in these sentences means something like "from" or "of". When talking about where someone is from, the phrase starts with "no".


Keawe12

    Should it be "no Moloka'i mai 'o ia."?


kelii....

    That is the more common way to say this type of sentence. If the site does not accept that response, then please report it.


HelloIAmNoah

    How to say England in Hawaiian


Maui_Bartlett

    You can use ʻEnelani for England.


ShaniceHar

    Ohh! What about saying America in Hawaiian?


Maui_Bartlett

    You can use ʻAmelika for America.


SoyCortez

    I'm an attempt to literally translate, I answered "From Hawai'i is she". Not important to me that it was marked wrong as i know how Duo works, but I'm interested if that is the sentence structure for grammar reference.


Maui_Bartlett

    ʻAe, that's about as literal as you can get for this kind of phrase. You've got the right idea, and if structuring it that way helps you remember and understand then I would say go for it.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.