1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tomat dianggap sebagai sayur…

"Tomat dianggap sebagai sayur, bukan buah."

Translation:Tomatoes are considered vegetables, not fruits.

October 15, 2018

15 Comments


CalvinSusanto

Knowledge is knowing that tomatoes are fruits. Wisdom is not putting them in a fruit salad.


UpzahwvW

One is knowledge of botanical classifications. The other is knowledge of appropriate cultural practices and values.


JamesTWils

Kecuali oleh saya.


JamesTWils

I'll have to do this in English, I'm afraid. The part of the tomato plant that we eat is the fruit, the seeds with their nutritive part. I think it may actually be a berry of sorts, but I forget that distinction. When we eat the other parts of celery (stalks), carrots (roots), spinach (leaves), etc., they are vegetables. Peppers are another fruit that we often include with vegetables, I guess because they are less sweet than some other fruits. Both tomatoes and peppers make wonderful jam, though.


FaizalZahid

So is tomato ketchup a tomato jam?


JamesTWils

No, it is a sweet purée, I believe. Tomato jam is a jam much like any other fruit jam. I particularly like it on turkey sandwiches. Pepper jams are also quite nice on those.


PotatoSanta

I don't know why this argument is always about tomatoes I can think of many things we call vegetables that aren't really when you think about it.


JamesTWils

Are there any other than tomatoes, peppers, and corn (maize)? Of course, these are all New World plants, so maybe it was that exoticism that had them called vegetables in so many European languages.


Kanrei

Eh sure there are, there's zucchinis, pumpkins, cucumbers etc. (They are not that exotic, or are they? O.O)


KamoSaru

"Tomatoes are considered as vegetables, not fruits" was marked wrong. I put "as" since the translation word for "sebagai" is shown as "as".


INDAHNESIA

Countable or uncountable noun............. fruit


Vykis92

This English sounds wrong


Flanders1

It is wrong. The word should be 'fruit' not 'fruits'.


Free-as-can-be

Tomatoes are considered as...?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.