"Tomat dianggap sebagai sayur, bukan buah."

Translation:Tomatoes are considered vegetables, not fruits.

October 15, 2018

8 Comments


CalvinSusanto

Knowledge is knowing that tomatoes are fruits. Wisdom is not putting them in a fruit salad.

February 26, 2019

JamesTWils

Kecuali oleh saya.

October 15, 2018

BagasPrako

Why James?

November 26, 2018

JamesTWils

I'll have to do this in English, I'm afraid. The part of the tomato plant that we eat is the fruit, the seeds with their nutritive part. I think it may actually be a berry of sorts, but I forget that distinction. When we eat the other parts of celery (stalks), carrots (roots), spinach (leaves), etc., they are vegetables. Peppers are another fruit that we often include with vegetables, I guess because they are less sweet than some other fruits. Both tomatoes and peppers make wonderful jam, though.

November 26, 2018

FaizalZahid

So is tomato ketchup a tomato jam?

January 23, 2019

JamesTWils

No, it is a sweet purée, I believe. Tomato jam is a jam much like any other fruit jam. I particularly like it on turkey sandwiches. Pepper jams are also quite nice on those.

January 23, 2019

PotatoSanta

I don't know why this argument is always about tomatoes I can think of many things we call vegetables that aren't really when you think about it.

January 3, 2019

JamesTWils

Are there any other than tomatoes, peppers, and corn (maize)? Of course, these are all New World plants, so maybe it was that exoticism that had them called vegetables in so many European languages.

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.