1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बच्चा मेज़ पर नहीं है।"

"बच्चा मेज़ पर नहीं है।"

Translation:The child is not on the table.

October 15, 2018

12 Comments


thomas.ech

I put "a child is not on the table" - can someone clarify why this was incorrect?


VeljkoF1

I think that this English a/the distinction slowly infiltrates in languages where never existed. In older hindi courses you will never find an indeterminate "ek" before a noun.


vilasinisu

Because we are referring to one particular child.. so definite article "the"


SumiKhasim

I am also commented this


Rusmee

It should accept my answer. I have put 'kid' instead of 'the child' ,its the same meaning only


Seema594578

Can someone please tell me why "The child is not AT the table" is wrong? In English, saying 'on the table' would mean the child is physically sitting on top of the table.


kati.paul

Because the new postposition "par" specifically means "on". The chilf is not on the table. There must be a different postposition for "at", but I don't know it.


Kevin353755

पर can also mean "at", in the sense that you are "at home", "at the beach", "at the store", etc.

If somebody directed you to go over to the table, you could walk over to the table and say मैं मेज़ पर हूँ to indicate that you have arrived at the table, but out of context there is ambiguity between "I am on the table" and "I am at the table".

If you really wanted to be unambiguous, I think you could say मैं मेज़ के शीर्ष पर हूँ to mean "I am on top of the table" (lit. I am on/at the table's top), or मैं मेज़ के बगल पर हूँ to mean "I am next to the table" (lit. I am on/at the table's side). But that's a little too complicated for this point in the course...


ArjunKalbu

Why can't it be boy? Instead of child


zeebo7

Boy would be better translated as लड़का. बच्चा refers to a male child for which the age is implied to be quite young (an infant or toddler), while लड़का/boy could refer to somebody older (a teenager for example).


chiragmusic123

The child is not on the table


PkHIiz

I have answered correctly and it was not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.