"बच्चा मेज़ पर नहीं है।"

Translation:The child is not on the table.

October 15, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thomas.ech

I put "a child is not on the table" - can someone clarify why this was incorrect?


vilasinisuman

Because we are referring to one particular child.. so definite article "the"


VeljkoF1

I think that this English a/the distinction slowly infiltrates in languages where never existed. In older hindi courses you will never find an indeterminate "ek" before a noun.


ph.MmNCNl

The meqning is given the instead of a maybe thats why


Rusmee

It should accept my answer. I have put 'kid' instead of 'the child' ,its the same meaning only


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please tell me why "The child is not AT the table" is wrong? In English, saying 'on the table' would mean the child is physically sitting on top of the table.


kati.paul

    Because the new postposition "par" specifically means "on". The chilf is not on the table. There must be a different postposition for "at", but I don't know it.


Kevin3537555

    पर can also mean "at", in the sense that you are "at home", "at the beach", "at the store", etc.

    If somebody directed you to go over to the table, you could walk over to the table and say मैं मेज़ पर हूँ to indicate that you have arrived at the table, but out of context there is ambiguity between "I am on the table" and "I am at the table".

    If you really wanted to be unambiguous, I think you could say मैं मेज़ के शीर्ष पर हूँ to mean "I am on top of the table" (lit. I am on/at the table's top), or मैं मेज़ के बगल पर हूँ to mean "I am next to the table" (lit. I am on/at the table's side). But that's a little too complicated for this point in the course...


ArjunKalbu

    Why can't it be boy? Instead of child


zeebo7

    Boy would be better translated as लड़का. बच्चा refers to a male child for which the age is implied to be quite young (an infant or toddler), while लड़का/boy could refer to somebody older (a teenager for example).


PkHIiz

    I have answered correctly and it was not accepted.


RamelaWell

    Child is not on the table Is still correct


rhinur

    My task was to fill in "पर" ("on") or "में" ("in"). I think "The kid is not in the table" is grammatically correct as well (even though unusual), because in theory something/someone could be inside of (the wood) of a table. So why is "में" not accepted as well?


purrple._

    Shit duolingo says


ph.yW2ZQn

    THE CHILD IS NOT ON THE TABLE


ph.ciZeCF

    Hii is a very good afternoon


Nisnit

    The child is definitely going yo be on the table


nikku42

    Child is not on the table


ph.vFenkB

    Child is not on the table


ph.mOukG8

    Itne kathin kathin Sawal hi log Puchte Hain


ph.lTcT49

    These questions are not tough

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.