"बच्चा मेज़ पर नहीं है।"

Translation:The child is not on the table.

October 15, 2018

5 Comments


ArjunKalbu

Why can't it be boy? Instead of child

October 15, 2018

zeebo7

Boy would be better translated as लड़का. बच्चा refers to a male child for which the age is implied to be quite young (an infant or toddler), while लड़का/boy could refer to somebody older (a teenager for example).

October 15, 2018

Rusmee

It should accept my answer. I have put 'kid' instead of 'the child' ,its the same meaning only

December 8, 2018

thomas.ech

I put "a child is not on the table" - can someone clarify why this was incorrect?

January 17, 2019

vilasinisu

Because we are referring to one particular child.. so definite article "the"

February 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.