"Ahéheeʼ shimá yazhí."

Translation:Thank you aunt.

October 15, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Teri291310

On Navajo Word Of The Day yázhí means little one and shimá yázhí means my mother's younger sister so my aunt


randompast

Seems like "Thank you auntie" would be a more appropriate translation. I don't know anyone who calls their aunt "aunt" instead of "auntie". (auntie is currently not accepted)


SariahLily

I don't know anyone who calls their aunt "auntie." Might be a regional thing?


randompast

New England, Portuguese/French/German family. All of my aunts on both sides were "Auntie " or directly called "Auntie" if spoken to directly. Sometimes, on the Portuguese side, I would say "Tia" to certain aunts. "Thanks Auntie" was common, but never "Thanks Aunt", I could see "Thanks Aunt NAME" but would seem less familial than "Auntie". It wasn't just a quirky thing my family did. But, it's interesting to hear that it might be a bit less common than I expected. Thank you for that Sariah.


RyanZDawson

Yeah this is regional. Neither "auntie" nor "aunt" as forms of address are common here in Southern Indiana. We just address our aunts by name.


SariahLily

Yeah, I'm from the west coast.

I tried to get my nephews and nieces to call me auntie and it never caught on. :D


randompast

Darn, too bad, maybe teach them words for similarly endearing words for aunt in other languages and see if those catch on? Get them DuoLingo-ing and maybe DragonBox-ing too!


kassco410

I know lots of people who say "aunt" instead of "auntie". I never heard "auntie" until I met my Canadian husband.


Kern955628

I Thought the same


NoriShiuido

Agreed, in many cultures auntie or aunty are the defaults, calling someone "aunt" definitely suggests some kind of US dialect, like in an old timey film.


SariahLily

Doesn't have to be old timey. :) "Aunt" is the current default on the U.S. west coast. "Auntie" sounds diminutive to me.

I believe the region that defaults to "aunt" surrounds the entire Navajo nation—or at least a significant part of it—which would explain why the course creators wouldn't have thought to program "auntie" in to the database.

I didn't even know "auntie" was a common way to address one's aunt anywhere until this discussion (though that explains why a Harry Potter character says, "She's my auntie"). :)


jlogsdon2

i answered, "Thank you aunt." and "Thank you maternal aunt" - as there may be significance with maternal and paternal. Please consider this perspective when educating us students. Thank you Duolingo.


SeanMeaneyPL

Is the shi element (I, my) only used when addressing someone? Is "Shima yazhi" effectively vocative "Oh aunt?"


SariahLily

No, it's used all the time, whether talking to her or about her. Though it could change, for example, to nihi- (our) if you're talking to a sibling or cousin who has the same aunt.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.