"Tązhii bilasáana yį́yą́."

Translation:The turkey eats apples.

October 15, 2018

8 Comments


RobertGay7

Getting marked wrong for not having "the" despite being marked wrong on every other question like this for including it is ludicrous

January 16, 2019

Tannuska

I am having the same problem!

January 17, 2019

JamesTWils

Is there no plural in Navajo?

October 15, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh shikʼis! I am reporting the sentences that reject the plural (or singular) translation in the object. Both singular and plural nouns (an / the apple / apples) are valid here. Some verbs can be different, for example when describing the color. The sentence "This apple is red." will use the noun "bilasáana" with a singular verb, and the sentence "These (three or more) apples are red." will use a plural verb with the same noun. Remember that the duoplural form is the same as the singular in this case, in the third person. So, "My apple and your tomato (they two) are red." will use the same singular form in Navajo.

I hope it helps. :)

October 22, 2018

JamesTWils

It definitely does, especially as the use of the term "duoplural" had me looking up this interesting situation in Navajo. So, is there no duoplural form in the object position? Does the stative verb "to be red" require the singular subject even when the verb is plural for some reason? The little Navajo program here does, at least, introduce some interesting issues.

October 22, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

For example, dootłʼizh is the third person (singular / duoplural) verb conjugation used for the colors "blue" / "green" / "turquoise", while dadootłʼizh is the plural:

dootłʼizh
he/she/it is turquoise, green, blue

Łóóʼ dootłʼizh ― The (one or two) fish is/are blue.

Łóóʼ dadootłʼizh ― The (three or more) fish are blue.

It is also important to notice that the first and second person verb conjugations have three different forms, each one, for the singular, duoplural and plural. I think this is still a special case for the color description, where the verb presents some interesting compositions using the perfective stem -tłʼizh.

di- (“color”) + -oo- (yi-perfective 3rd person subject prefix) + -d- (classifier) + -tłʼizh (neuter perfective stem of root -TŁʼIIZH, “to be blue, green”).
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dootłʼizh#Navajo

October 24, 2018

VlEl8r2J

I am confused as to when to say "eats" and when to say "is eating" There appear to be inconsistencies. Most of the answers I get wrong are to do with these words

January 6, 2019

maf654321

It's very inconsistent, along with the articles for the nouns. Duo should accept both 'eats' and 'is eating', and any article, afaik. I guess for now, just remember that Navajo doesn't make these distinctions and figure out whatever answer Duolingo wants for the particular example.

January 7, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.