1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shash łóóʼ yį́yą́."

"Shash łóóʼ yį́yą́."

Translation:Bear eats fish.

October 15, 2018

18 Comments


FranklinKeyser

Are there articles like "a", "an" and "the" in Navajo? Would this sentence essentially mean the same thing as "THE bear eats fish" and "the bear eats THE fish", or is this literally "bear eats fish" and sounds unnatural to say in Navajo as it does in English?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! As much as I know:

shash => bear / a bear / bears / the bear / the bears

łóóʼ => fish / a fish / the fish (singular and plural, also "fishes")

So, I think many variations are possible here. :)


ligia923398

Yea there are no plural animal words. One or a couple are conjugated as singular and 3 or more as plural. The verb tells the information.


[deactivated user]

    Navajo has no definite (the) or indefinite (a/an) articles. It does have demonstratives for this and that, however. The Navajo demonstrative "łaʼ" can be used for "a/one" or "some", but I don't know how exactly it's used.

    "Shash" can be translated as "bear, bears, the bear, the bears, a bear". Same with "łóóʼ". I'm guessing the course creators haven't gotten around to adding these as acceptable translations yet.


LazyEinstein

    The English translation should contain the articles "The" and "A".

    As in, "The/A bear eats the/a fish." should be acceptable English translations.

    As of May 19th, 2020, only "Bear eats fish" is accepted.

    Reported on May 19th, 2020.


ArleneMont9

    Still the same, one year latrr. No change.


Judorange123

    Shash łóóʼ yiyą́.

    Yes, no definite or undefinite difference, a or the depending on context


britt3evans

    The bear is eating the fish. is wrong??


GeraldWate3

    So, marked wrong translating "turkey eats apples" for leaving off the definite article "the" before turkey, then straightaway marked wrong for adding the definite article "the" before "Bear", in translating "Bear eats fish". This tells me less about my proficiency with Diné, and, perhaps more about someone enjoying playing games with peopłe? Or perhaps lack of proofreading in your course material?


Perrone17

    Really!! you CANNOT, in THE SAME LESSON, translate one time "the [animal] eats", and another time "the [animal] is eating" !!!!!!!!!


YMCYaYLm

    I agree. It is mad to have it one way in one case and the other in another case. I find the lack of instruction in grammar very frustrating.


WinnifredP5

    Bear is eating fish. This is correct but I got marked wrong.


jtaylor162

    Problem 1: 3rd person singular is yiyą́, not yį́yą́.

    Problem 2: "The bear" or "A bear" should be acceptable, and even "The (two) bears" should be acceptable, since yiyą́ is the same for singular and duoplural. It would change to deiyą́ if the subject is Navajo plural (i.e. 3-or-more).

    Let me know if Wiktionary is leading me astray!


RobertBreu2

    "The bear eats a fish" is more correct than "bear eats fish".


JoeHardy022580

    "A bear is eating fish," is incorrect how? 11/18/2021


JoeHardy022580

    Duolingo, at times, wants it wants a definite article with the answer, are then no definite article in the next similar example. Also, it arbitrarily says you are incorrect for using a verb like "eats" instead of "is eating" or vice versa in the same lesson, with different animals. Duolingo has been having these sane problems for over two years, and need to do better if they are truly worried about this language dying out, especially when they're getting nearly $90 per customer for Duolingo Plus.


YMCYaYLm

    I absolutely agree. It is very frustrating to have the inconsistencies, lack of explanations about spelling, inconsistencies about spelling. Grammar lessons would be helpful.


RobertBreu2

    Duolingo incorrectly marks "The bear eats fish" wrong. I guess they don't know English.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.