"Shash łóóʼ yį́yą́."

Translation:Bear eats fish.

October 15, 2018

3 Comments


frankkeyser

Are there articles like "a", "an" and "the" in Navajo? Would this sentence essentially mean the same thing as "THE bear eats fish" and "the bear eats THE fish", or is this literally "bear eats fish" and sounds unnatural to say in Navajo as it does in English?

October 15, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! As much as I know:

shash => bear / a bear / bears / the bear / the bears

łóóʼ => fish / a fish / the fish (singular and plural, also "fishes")

So, I think many variations are possible here. :)

October 16, 2018

Judorange123

Shash łóóʼ yiyą́.

Yes, no definite or undefinite difference, a or the depending on context

October 16, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.