1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She asks for food."

"She asks for food."

Translation:Dia meminta makanan.

October 15, 2018

5 Comments


SWybrow

The answer includes the root word 'minta' for 'ask'. What is the difference between using the root words 'minta' and 'tanya'?


jessm.jm

The word "ask" can mean 2 different things. In some languages, such as Indonesian and Spanish, we have 2 different words for each meaning.

If you are saying "ask (for)" as "order" or "demand", just like the sentence given, it is "minta" not "tanya". If you are saying "ask" as "question", it is "tanya".

Hope that explanation helps! :))


Stewart737090

Why not memakan?


nkdijah

Memakan is a verb, makanan is a noun. Both comes from the same original word which is makan, but different prefix and suffix can change the meaning or the form of a word. In this case, the sufix -an is used to make the original word "makan" to be a noun, the result is "makanan" (food). Prefix me- is used to define a verb and making it as an active voice, therefore if you add it to "makan" it becomes "memakan", which means eating.


jessm.jm

"Memakan" means "to eat" in English. Eating something and asking for something are just different things, aren't they?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.