1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My cousin died when she was …

"My cousin died when she was ten."

Translation:Sepupu saya meninggal ketika umurnya sepuluh tahun.

October 15, 2018

11 Comments


CalicoGreyroot

Side note... This family lesion section is intensely morbid! "My grandmother was sad when my grandfather died" ok. I get it. "My cousin died when she was ten"?!?! I'm almost scared to continue!


boringtomi

Should accept "umur dia"


Karthik03121811

"umurnya sepuluh" is good ... There is no need to have "tahun" at the end.

Its a perfect sentence


JamesMorga430495

What does "umurnya" even mean? I have no idea.


VincentQuerta

Umur: Age Ya: her, his Umurnya: Her/His age. In sentence usually, (s)he was ... years old


graeme143846

Why couldnt you use .. sepupuku


Chileangod

Hopefully Tini, Sri, Tono, Andi and Dimas families are still ok.


BalaSteele

when u already use umurnya, then why u need to end with tahun after sepuluh? isnt it understood...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.