"Er läuft auf der Straße."

Translation:He walks on the street.

April 2, 2013

14 Comments


koyunlar

Why can't this be: He is running on the street ?

April 2, 2013

octavzlatior

Dang it, Duolingo. I wrote "He is walking on the street" (which is the most likely translation actually) and lost one heart... Last time I use continuous tense in these exercises, I swear!

May 18, 2013

Levi

@octavzlatior: "He is walking on the street." sound absolutely fine to me. You should submit a report for your answer to be accepted next time.

May 18, 2013

killary45

I am getting used to Duolingo so I got this right because I put in the literal translation "He runs ON the street"?

But it does not sound right to me. Would we not say "He runs IN the street"?

September 20, 2013

jalnt

Is there a difference between läuft and rennt?

April 28, 2013

cerulean18

Why isn't "He runs down the street" correct?

February 13, 2014

Jigeeshu

is 'auf' a dative preposition in the sentence?

November 10, 2014

Levi

In this sentence yes. Otherwise generally it's a two-way preposition: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm
2014.11.11

November 11, 2014

Rbsnh

I can't figure out when I should use "auf" and when I should use "an". Can someone clarify this for me? Thank you.

November 8, 2015

ali_ryland2

What would be 'he walks onto the street' then?

February 25, 2014

Levi

I believe that would be "Er geht auf die Straße."
2014.11.11

November 11, 2014

mizinamo

That's right.

January 3, 2018

NikhilBeke

With Laufen' (verb of action) shouldn't the two-way preposition, auf, be akkusativ?

January 3, 2018

mizinamo

Not necessarily.

The choice of dative or accusative after two-way prepositions has nothing to do with the verb as such.

It's to do with whether you are describing a location, or the destination of motion.

Here, there is motion; but the walking takes place only on the street. The street is this the location of that motion, not the destination or endpoint or target of motion which starts somewhere else.

January 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.