1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou obě Matějova okna otevř…

"Jsou obě Matějova okna otevřená?"

Translation:Are both of Matěj's windows open?

October 15, 2018

6 Comments


betizia

Why is it 'obě' when 'obě' is feminine and 'okna' is neutral?


BoneheadBass

"Both" has two forms in Czech: oba for masculine nouns, and obě for feminine and neuter nouns.


Alexandros_N

It's like dva and dve?


hellmaster410623

Are both Matthew windows open?


VladaFu

Nepřekládáme jména. Nikdy.

We don't translate names. Ever.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.