1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Maaf, istri saya hamil."

"Maaf, istri saya hamil."

Translation:Excuse me, my wife is pregnant.

October 15, 2018

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldnt permisi be there instead of maaf if its excuse me?

    Otherwise it should be sorry, my wife is pregnant


Speed_Racer

    This is the 1st time I see "maaf" used to say anything other than sorry. We have been taught that "permisi" means excuse me. I am confused too


Ibrahim679797

    They are using 'maaf' like we might use 'sorry' in certain situations. Like if your rushing through a crowd and you walk across someones path you might say 'sorry, my wife is pregnant.' You aren't really apologizing you're saying excuse me.


littlejoshua

    what's the difference between hamil and mengandung? thank you.


Ely300535

    Tbh there's no major difference. Hamil is like saying "My girlfriend is pregnant". Mengandung is like saying "My girlfriend is expecting a child". Same meaning tho


Arifahisnaini

    •Hamil (pregnant) Ibu saya hamil. (My mother is pregnant).

    •Mengandung (pregnant, contain) Ibu saya mengandung. (My mother is pregnant). Makanan ini mengandung Stroberi. (This food contains strawberry).


Sir_Carl

    Maaf, istri saya Mark Hamil."


DebbydeHaa

    I thought pregnant will be bunting


TeezGee

    Maaf as excuse me? I thouggt it was permisi. Maaf being, sorry


Bev425285

    Worse. Someone else is the daddy!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.