"There is no celery in the fridge."

Translation:Tidak ada seledri di kulkas.

October 15, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


littlejoshua

tersebut was never introduced before... any difference between it and itu?


apsukma

both are used almost interchangeably. to help you understand, "tersebut" literally means "as mentioned", while "itu" means "that" or "the" in some cases.

the only difference i can think of, is that you cannot say "tersebut" without context or if the thing is never mentioned before. but you can use "itu" without prior mentions, usually when pointing at something out of context to introduce it into context. later, you can use "tersebut" to replace "itu" or always use "itu" or combine them variably as you like.


MiaZmijaLija

What's the difference between ada and adalah?


adesdas

Ada is used to:

1) Indicate a location

Example: Tini ada di kantor = Tini is at the office

=> In this context ada is optionnal

2) Indicate a presence (means "there is" or "there are" in English)

Example: Ada kucing di dapur = There is a cat in the kitchen

=> In this case you need to use ada. => A more formal way is to use terdapat instead of ada

3) Indicate a possession:

Example: Dia tidak ada uang = He/She doesn't have money => In this case it is a synonym of punya, mempunya, memiliki

Adalah:

Adalah means "am, is, are" and is optional.

It is used to compare or describe two things which are the same or equal.

Example:

Dia adalah adik saya = she is my younger sister => "Dia" and "adik saya" are the same, so "adalah" can be used.


kuyaC

I thought "ada" can also mean "am, is, are", so is that wrong?


fhwqhgads

Adalah is for equality. Ada is for the other uses.


kuyaC

I used "tiada" and it was wrong, reported it.


kuyaC

And is "takde" also a word or just Jakarta slang?


Raekima

Takde is malay word, in indonesian tak ada or tidak ada


[deactivated user]

    I have wrote: ada tidak seledri di kulkas. It marked me wrong. Why?


aakaa81

    Verb (ada) must follow negation (tidak)

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.