1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There is no celery in the fr…

"There is no celery in the fridge."

Translation:Tidak ada seledri di kulkas.

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


littlejoshua

tersebut was never introduced before... any difference between it and itu?


MiaZmijaLija

What's the difference between ada and adalah?


adesdas

Ada is used to:

1) Indicate a location

Example: Tini ada di kantor = Tini is at the office

=> In this context ada is optionnal

2) Indicate a presence (means "there is" or "there are" in English)

Example: Ada kucing di dapur = There is a cat in the kitchen

=> In this case you need to use ada. => A more formal way is to use terdapat instead of ada

3) Indicate a possession:

Example: Dia tidak ada uang = He/She doesn't have money => In this case it is a synonym of punya, mempunya, memiliki

Adalah:

Adalah means "am, is, are" and is optional.

It is used to compare or describe two things which are the same or equal.

Example:

Dia adalah adik saya = she is my younger sister => "Dia" and "adik saya" are the same, so "adalah" can be used.


kuyaC

I thought "ada" can also mean "am, is, are", so is that wrong?


kuyaC

I used "tiada" and it was wrong, reported it.


kuyaC

And is "takde" also a word or just Jakarta slang?


tabris12

Takde is malay word, in indonesian tak ada or tidak ada

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.