1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sup bawang ini enak."

"Sup bawang ini enak."

Translation:This onion soup is delicious.

October 15, 2018

8 Comments


littlejoshua

bawang is onion or garlic or both?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! As much as I know:

bawang = onion

bawang putih (white) = garlic

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


HonnaG12

Bawang bombay also means (white) onion


mapmanic

... and bawang merah = shallot


DewiGwen

You are right about bawang puti yet when you click on the word bawang, garlic is listed as one of the translations overall I am very disappointed in Duolingo Indonesian but I'm still using it at this point because I paid for it


mapmanic

When is duolingo going to fix this damn mispronunciation of "sup"? It's really embarrassing that a program that purports to teach a language has such an obvious mistake in its midst!


SteveMcQue18

Should accept This onion soup is nice


GordonDrum1

I wrote "this onion sup is delicious " and was marked wrong for an obvious typing error! Please don't be so pedantic.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.