1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To je váš vlk?"

"To je váš vlk?"

Translation:Is that your wolf?

October 15, 2018

9 Comments


Vincent808730

Why isn't it: Je to váš vlk??


BoneheadBass

Going the other direction (EN>CZ), "Je to váš vlk?" is also an accepted translation. They are pretty much equivalent, but one of the CZ natives on the team may add something about how they may differ, if they do.


VladaFu

Subtle difference indeed, you can use both in the same situations.

But for example: To je VÁŠ vlk? is better when you are surprised that it is THEIR wolf.

For a simple question both are fine.


NRPL123

I'll say that one. I am surprised that anyone has their own personal wolf! :D


FriedrichS165206

vlk was pronounced badly


VladaFu

It is pronounced correctly.


FriedrichS165206

again: not pronounced correktly "k" was missing.


VladaFu

It is there when listening on my PC:

vlk

It is a bit quiet, but it is there.


Bohemice

Excuse me but I can hear the k distinctly.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.