"Turn off the light."

Translation:E hoʻopio i ke kukui.

October 15, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MakalenaSh

I answered "E hoʻopio ʻoe I ke kukui." Including the subject should not be considered incorrect.


debordmatthew

I agree, but this course is still in a very early beta stage. As long as you report it, they'll get around to fixing it.


MakalenaSh

Goodness, I did this wrong. I put discussion for all the ones I questioned were marked incorrectly. I know see the report button! Yikes! Thanks for posting. I would have continued to post discussion instead of report.


debordmatthew

Happy to help! Though, including both a report and a comment for each mistaken question may prove helpful; both to the team and everyone out here learning. I wouldn't worry about any missteps.


jdmcowan

Only the "My answer should have been accepted" report is of any value. If you are certain that what you wrote was a correct and valid way to translate the sentence with no errors, then it is the best way to tell them they are missing an acceptable variation. They will be notified of exactly what sentence you attempted. It is easy for them to add that variation in so that next time it will be accepted. And you will get an email notifying you that they added it.

All of the other reports basically just say, "something is not right" and so are completely useless. For any other problems or questions, the sentence discussions are the best place to ask about or explain the problem.


Colin558919

The Duo dictionary translates 'turn off' as 'pio' not as hoʻopio. Should not E pio i ke kukui. be accepted? My dictionary also translates Pio as extinguish, turn off. Reported.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.