"Thanks for this meeting."

Translation:Mahalo kēia hui ʻana.

October 15, 2018

19 Comments


MitchTalmadge

I'm gonna be so good at thanking people for meetings when I go to Hawaiʻi

October 27, 2018

MakalenaSh

I answered "Mahalo no kēia hālāwai." Is this really wrong?

October 15, 2018

ThomasChoc

Same

October 15, 2018

KaanalikeL

I think my answer should have been accepted. Mahalo no kēia hui 'ana.

October 20, 2018

KiUlv

I agree! That is how i would say it.

November 12, 2018

_Amanda_LS

What this "no" means?

December 21, 2018

KiUlv

In this case, the no is like "for"

December 23, 2018

mTAVKV8d

I twice typed the correct answer, but it took a long time "grading" and said it was incorrect, but the answer given matched mine.

October 17, 2018

RobertKinzie

Did you report it?

October 22, 2018

mTAVKV8d

It says I have a typo with the 'ana and I don't. I typed it correctly.

October 17, 2018

Lerura

The word is actually spelled with an 'okina and not with an apostrophe, so it is in fact a typo.

October 17, 2018

mTAVKV8d

I thought that might be the case, but after that I carefully selected the okina given and it still said it was wrong.

October 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

Did you report it? And some platforms do not allow the user to access the 'okina

October 22, 2018

Amlan410365

Yeah its odd

October 18, 2018

mTAVKV8d

nice to know an alternative

October 18, 2018

JonNouchi

I used "Mahalo no kēia hui ʻana." Duolingo believes it should be "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana," which is incorrect because "kēia hui ʻana" would be the actor doing the "mahalo."

December 20, 2018

SkyBruno

What's the difference between kēia and ka? ...Kēia hui'ana vs. ...ka hui'ana

January 12, 2019

Lerura

"ka" and "ke" are the singular definite articles equivalent to "the" in english.
"ke" in front of words starting with k, e, a or o, otherwise "ka".
e.g "ka iʻa" = "the fish".

"nā" is the plural definite article.

"kēia" is equivalent to "this" e.g. "kēia iʻa" = "this fish"

"kēlā" is equvalent to "that" e.g. "Kēlā iʻa" = "that fish"

January 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Thanks this event

    May 1, 2019
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.