1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks for this meeting."

"Thanks for this meeting."

Translation:Mahalo kēia hui ʻana.

October 15, 2018

19 Comments


MitchTalmadge

I'm gonna be so good at thanking people for meetings when I go to Hawaiʻi


MakalenaSh

I answered "Mahalo no kēia hālāwai." Is this really wrong?


KaanalikeL

I think my answer should have been accepted. Mahalo no kēia hui 'ana.


KiUlv

I agree! That is how i would say it.


_Amanda_LS

What this "no" means?


KiUlv

In this case, the no is like "for"


mTAVKV8d

I twice typed the correct answer, but it took a long time "grading" and said it was incorrect, but the answer given matched mine.


MacKinzieRob

Did you report it?


mTAVKV8d

It says I have a typo with the 'ana and I don't. I typed it correctly.


Lerura

The word is actually spelled with an 'okina and not with an apostrophe, so it is in fact a typo.


mTAVKV8d

I thought that might be the case, but after that I carefully selected the okina given and it still said it was wrong.


MacKinzieRob

Did you report it? And some platforms do not allow the user to access the 'okina


mTAVKV8d

nice to know an alternative


JonNouchi

I used "Mahalo no kēia hui ʻana." Duolingo believes it should be "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana," which is incorrect because "kēia hui ʻana" would be the actor doing the "mahalo."


SkyBruno

What's the difference between kēia and ka? ...Kēia hui'ana vs. ...ka hui'ana


Lerura

"ka" and "ke" are the singular definite articles equivalent to "the" in english.
"ke" in front of words starting with k, e, a or o, otherwise "ka".
e.g "ka iʻa" = "the fish".

"nā" is the plural definite article.

"kēia" is equivalent to "this" e.g. "kēia iʻa" = "this fish"

"kēlā" is equvalent to "that" e.g. "Kēlā iʻa" = "that fish"


[deactivated user]

    Thanks this event

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.