1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "If I do not know, I ask."

"If I do not know, I ask."

Translation:Když nevím, ptám se.

October 15, 2018

10 Comments


cozarro

What is the difference between "pokud" and "když"?


VladaFu

Similar as in "if" and "when".


cricketswool

How does one determine which one to use?


VladaFu

If is only conditional, when can also be temporal. The same holds for pokud and když.


cricketswool

Aha, much clearer! Thanks!


uQPfHdnm

"Pokud neznám, ptám se." - not accepted. Anything wrong with it?


VladaFu

Yes, neznám normally needs an object. Pokud neznám odpověď, ptám se. If I do not know the answer, I ask.


LetitiateT

Když nevím, zeptám se. Nemůže být? Vím že to vypadá jako budoucí čas. Ale myslím že se to běžně používá i takhle. Jako - vždycky když nevím, tak se zeptám (stačí jednou) Ne?


Janmunroe

Ok, this is a little fuzzy for me. Why would Jestli not work here? Or pokud? Especially when "If" is called for vs "when"?


VladaFu

Pokud can be used here. It is like "when" when "when" means the same as "if". It is conditional.

Jestli cannot be used here, it is like "whether".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.