1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Dah woozh yishą́."

"Dah woozh yishą́."

Translation:I am eating strawberries.

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


dave.pretty

Why not "I am eating a strawberry"? How would that be different?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think your sentence is a correct translation. :)


obelixo2014

And what about "I eat a strawberry"?


Elijah167406

"I eat a strawberry" refers to a regular action and therefore requires more information, like "a strawberry a day ", otherwise sounds strange...


Elijah167406

I agree, it's correct


britt3evans

What is the subtle difference between singular and plural strawberries?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.