"Dah woozh yishą́."

Translation:I am eating strawberries.

October 15, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dave.pretty

Why not "I am eating a strawberry"? How would that be different?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think your sentence is a correct translation. :)


obelixo2014

And what about "I eat a strawberry"?


Elijah167406

"I eat a strawberry" refers to a regular action and therefore requires more information, like "a strawberry a day ", otherwise sounds strange...


Cataloop

So the answer should be accepted?


Elijah167406

I agree, it's correct


DenverLema1

What is the difference in Navajo between "I eat, and I am eating"?


britt3evans

What is the subtle difference between singular and plural strawberries?


jtaylor162

Pretty sure Navajo nouns don't change based on number, but it could be that the verb somehow implies singular, or if there were a prefix meaning "my" or "your" (shi or ni), et al. before the noun, this could do the same. Shi-, for example, is singular, and becomes Nihi- for two ("dual") and Danihi- for three or more ("plural"). I'm trusting DiegoJaviUnlam's comment above, though, that there's nothing in this sentence to limit the number, so DL is probably mistaken in rejecting "a strawberry."

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.