"Hello."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh.

October 15, 2018

40 Comments


Sparky_Mularkey

I'm typing in Yá'át'ééh for Hello and it's not accepting it. I'm not sure which apostrophe to use.


Erica880132

I am using the navajo keyboard and having the same problem... I tried every possible apostrophe. Maybe this font doesn't allow Duolingo to recognize/distinguish differences... I apologize for my English...


Doc0048

I'm using the Navajo keyboard by Google keyboard and it was correct.


Tasmanach

Same, might have to copy the character to notepad or somehing and paste it in each time


Kawaiigrrrl

Lots of people are running into the same problem. Ive been reporting it.. try to be patient as this is still in Beta. The more notes for issues you leave the better chance they will fix it


Clara481387

I reported it and they emailed me that they fixed it, but apperently they didn't.


MaliciousTiger

How can I progress if its. Not accpeting my answer Yá'át'ééh.

Please help


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Have you tried typing a space in the place of the apostrophe? I think typing this, / Ya at eeh / or / Yá át ééh /, it could work. :)


Spicy-Wolf

Tried it. Still doesn't work. 10/20/2018


Samir436926

Ive given up on this language for the above reason please help.


btopps

I was able to get it to work with SwiftKey. Though there isn't a Navajo keyboard presently, I was able to enter the accents. To do the apostrophe click the number/symbol toggle, then long press on the apostrophe key and choose the one all the way to the right.


katarina185825

My sound doesn't work. Cant hear how this sounds in navajo


Toratra

I don't think this course currently has audio yet.


LoriLatime

Ya ah tee! This worked last week, but no longer


lillybean1217

Not related to the sentence, but I just wanted to say thank you for teaching this language. It's a local language and culture where I live, and I'm so grateful to finally have found somewhere I can learn it. Thank you duolingo :) sending thanks from Utah, USA.


felicis

Same problem here


MelW2

Same problem. Not sure what accent I'm missing.


Aris947160

Where is the sound ?


savage500578

Why is it every other language has vocal use and sound but this doesnt. I readikg navajo isnt the same and speaking it. And the last segment of the beginning trial is hard to read. Id like to hear what im suppsoed to say.


Zombiezzzzz

I'm not sure if I'm pronouncing each word correctly. Been trying to just accentuate with the accents, but audio examples would help tremendously.


Deborah962781

Where is the voice for correct pronounciation?


Pilar360601

I think I've tried every possible combination and still it will just not work. What a pity! Waiting for the team to fix it. We'll be patient.


Victor895892

This really ridiculous


charlotte96669

You need set up dine bazzad font


charlotte96669

Why pick on me with english font cuz do not have dine bizzad fonts ??


Carolina116326

No me acepta la respuesta y es la misma traducin


mace647627

I cant find the navajo keyboard


charlotte96669

Complaint duolingo must put dine bizzard keyboard cux google translate dont have Navajo....repeat drives me insane STOP IT.


Jeannie205673

I am typing hello and it's not accepting it i don't have a different apostrophe.


Russ621406

Once again I can't add punctuation. I really want to learn, but I can't go forward.


MiriamJoch

I don't see a Y in the keyboard they provided


Devon561881

Same as everyone

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.