MarcEvans

"Es wird Zeit auch so zu handeln."

4/2/2013, 12:14:30 AM

4 Comments


tobithegreat

I just don't get this translation. Could a native speaker please explain it?

5/23/2013, 4:46:06 PM

MarcEvans

what's with the auch? Also, "Es wird Zeit" means "it is time"?

4/2/2013, 12:14:30 AM

philster043

According to Linguee, "Es wird Zeit" means "It's about time." I think "auch" here is a modal particle that's usually used to confirm information. http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html - an english equivalent would be "really" apparently. So it's kind of saying, "Now it's really time to act (according to how we planned)." I'm not a native speaker though so any confirmation by one would be nice.

6/10/2013, 12:08:34 AM

BigBob8989

I believe it should be 'It will be time...' but it was not accepted

4/12/2013, 9:32:22 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.