"The wind blows."

Translation:हवा चलती है ।

October 15, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


B96lXSTM

so this literally means "the air walks"??

Well thats cool


voxtur__7

Kind of. Compare: चलती ट्रेन a running train चलती मशीन a running (working) machine but बहता पानी running water and बहती नाक a running nose


abhayraj7

Can also translate to 'हवा बहती है'


in_wonderlaand

बहती means 'flows'. It would be used in the case of water - पानी बहती हैं (the water flows). In the case of wind चलती would be more appropriate


[deactivated user]

    It's english will be, 'the wind flows'


JessicaSte554038

    Yes, but हवा बहती है was marked wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.