"ये मेरे दादा हैं।"

Translation:This is my grandfather.

October 15, 2018

3 Comments


benros1

Why is this sentence in plural? Is this due to respect? Can we also refer to third person as plural, for better respect?

If there is a parental grandfather and matriarch grandfather, then it can never be real plural..

Am I right?

October 15, 2018

zeebo7

You are correct that the sentence is uing ये, मेरे, and हैं to show respect. However I'm not understand what you mean by your other two questions.

October 15, 2018

vinay92

Yes. You can refer to a third person as plural to denote respect/be formal. For instance "बेन जी बहुत अच्छे इंसान हैं ।" Is "Mr. Ben is a very good person".

I don't know if I have understood your other question but if you are saying that the sentence is not referring to two grandfather's, then you are right. The plural is to give respect to the single (paternal) grandfather not because there are multiple grandfathers. The maternal grandfather would be called नाना not दादा.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.