"That will be your own room after all!"

Translation:Das wird doch dein eigenes Zimmer!

4/2/2013, 12:17:25 AM

12 Comments


Soglio

Is this translation accurate? I'd translate the German more like "That becomes your own room after all," or make the German "Das wird doch dein eigenes Zimmer sein." What am I missing?

4/2/2013, 12:17:25 AM

NJG88

In German the 'sein' in your sentence above is kind of redundant as 'wird' takes the place of 'will be' in the equivalent English sentence.

Similar example: "It will get better." = "Es wird besser." NOT "Es wird besser werden."

11/1/2014, 10:56:43 AM

beagoodone

then how can I distinguish between future tense and present tense of 'becoming'? is there any distinction for that in grammar structure? thanks for help in advance!

1/22/2019, 3:56:27 AM

abc_star

That's exactly what I put, to be honest I feel it should be accepted (I'm German). Hopefully Duolingo will sort it out.

8/26/2017, 9:03:56 AM

abc_star

Also soglio well done for your streak!!

8/26/2017, 9:05:16 AM

Ivica501340

Das wird doch dein eigenes Zimmer! - "This becomes your room after all!" - PLEASE; MAKE NO MISTAKES ANYMORE; I LOSE POINTS BECAUSE OF YOU!!!!!!

10/5/2017, 6:07:12 PM

.Aman.Khan.

I think you are right, it should be "Das wird doch deine eigenes Zimmer sein!".

https://www.deepl.com/translator

8/6/2018, 12:36:17 PM

NJG88

I translated the English sentence word for word the same except I used "denn" in place of 'doch'. Is that still an accurate translation?

11/1/2014, 10:59:16 AM

Mat663761

'Schliesslich wird das dein eigener Raum sein.' should be accepted, as well. While I agree that the best translation is 'Zimmer', 'Room' can also be translated as 'Raum'

11/6/2018, 4:02:32 PM

John116976

to use the formal you, would one say "Das wird doch Ihre eigenes Zimmer"?

12/5/2018, 7:53:46 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

"Ihr eigenes Zimmer"

3/12/2019, 7:20:23 PM

beagoodone

then how can I distinguish between future tense and present tense of 'becoming'? is there any distinction for that in grammar structure? thanks for help in advance!

1/22/2019, 3:56:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.