"Balik, lalu naik!"

Translation:Turn around, then go up!

October 15, 2018

4 Comments


Ria___

I'd be terrible at giving/receiving directions. I read "Balik, lalu naik!" as "Turn around, then climb!" haha

October 15, 2018

RobertEddy

A little explanation here would be helpful showing how we go from three Indonesian words to five English ones. Not clear how that's working here.

November 14, 2018

Ria___

"Balik" is the first command, meaning "turn back", "turn around", or "reverse".

"Lalu" means "then".

"Naik" is the second command, which can have multiple meanings depending on the context but loosely means "up". So "go up", "ascend", "climb", "increase", etc. Like how in English we could say "go up the lift", "go up the road", "go up the stairs", "turn the music up", etc.

November 14, 2018

JTJ2Sb

Hey @RobertEddy, I was very confused myself until my own teacher explained that some words translate differently. My favorite word in Indonesian, "ngapain", means "What are you doing?" That said, the translation for this question is incorrect. "Naik" is a verb that means "to ride". In the Indonesian culture, this word is used with atas or "up" to state "going up the stairs". (Naik atas.)

November 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.