"She is a pretty woman."

Translation:Dia seorang perempuan yang cantik.

October 15, 2018

10 Comments


Zet955992

Would it still work without 'yang'?

October 15, 2018

KamoSaru

I don't really understand when to and not to use "yang".

November 27, 2018

Arifahisnaini

There are several words in Indonesian that don’t have any equivalent in English and “yang” is one of those. “Yang” can mean “that is”, “who is” or “which is” and it can be used in several ways. Let’s have a look at “yang” a bit more closely.

The first use we’ll see is when “yang” emphasises a description of a noun. You’re probaby aware that you need to add the adjective (description word) after the noun in Indonesian. For example, to say “new car” you’d use “mobil baru” – literally “car new”.

You can use “yang” to emphasise the description of the car by saying “mobil yang baru” or “car that is new”. This phrase is very slightly different from “new car” because it emphasises that the car is new.

http://www.joeygoesglobal.com/?p=1326

April 30, 2019

KamoSaru

Thank you for your time for the long explanation!

April 30, 2019

Arifahisnaini

It would, of course.

April 30, 2019

judy967009

Why is seorang necessary?

December 13, 2018

Arifahisnaini

In this case, Seorang is not necessary.

We can say "Dia perempuan cantik." (She is a beautiful woman.), "Dia perempuan yang cantik" (She is a beautiful woman.), "Dia seorang perempuan yang cantik." (She is a beautiful woman).

They are all the same. The difference is "seorang" means one person in indefinite and definite articles (such as "a woman").

April 30, 2019

jo.iranda

What's the difference between wanita and perempuan? Can't I use both?

September 2, 2019

TaharetMuslugu

when ı understand this centence ı am gonna drink a tea with my indonesian frends

December 25, 2018

Flanders1

I am confused. I wrote Dia wanita indah. I have always learned that wanita means woman and indah means beautiful, as well as cantik..Help please

September 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.