"There are still important weeks and months ahead of us."

Translation:Vor uns liegen noch wichtige Wochen und Monate.

April 2, 2013

13 Comments


backtoschool

The translation: "Vor uns liegen noch wichtige Wochen und Monate." is stilted and wrong word order!

Best way German way would be: "Es liegen (immer) noch wichtige Wochen und Monate vor uns." Whereas "immer" is optional. :-)

It is reported.

January 11, 2014

JJ1856

Is 'noch immer' a standard phrase? I thought immer meant always ie noch immer = still always, which has a slightly different meaning than just still.

June 15, 2014

backtoschool

In this example the word 'noch' is more a filler word. It expresses the meaning of (ausserdem, unter anderem) = additionally, by the way, further.

<pre> *** </pre>

Small correction to my above comment, the word order is wrong for this example. It is still a valid sentence to say:

"Vor uns liegen noch wichtige Wochen und Monate." is a proper sentence, but it would be an answer to a question like:

Q: You are sailing around the world for 3 months now, what is the outlook for the next part of your journey?

A: "Vor uns liegen noch wichtige Wochen und Monate." in this case I would better say: "Vor uns liegen noch herausfordernde Wochen und Monate."

June 16, 2014

AdrianJosh

Its still the same

June 21, 2014

Caversham

Uns stehen immer noch wichtige Wochen und Monate bevor should be acceptable IMO

October 30, 2013

violetpolkadots

Why wouldn't it take "Vor uns gibt es" as the beginning of this sentence?

November 3, 2013

jahudam

I tried "Wichtige Wochen und Monate liegen uns noch vor" and it corrected "vor" to "zuvor"--is that correct? can anyone explain?

November 26, 2013

Caversham

Wichtige Wochen und Monate liegen "noch vor uns" would be correct. Not sure about "liegen uns noch zuvor"; "stehen uns noch bevor" would also be correct.

November 26, 2013

da9gjeld

Just curious, seeing as "voraus" was the only translation provided for "ahead": how would one use it in this case?

May 26, 2014

backtoschool

I can't think of any use of "voraus" in this context. Ok I can make a text up to fit "voraus" in, but it would need several sentences!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DUO's translation is correct, there are not many alternatives as far as I know.

May 26, 2014

da9gjeld

Yeah, their translation is good, I was just a little bit annoyed that they only gave me one single translation of 'ahead' without telling me how to use it.

May 26, 2014

JJ1856

'Es gibt noch wichtige Wochen und Monate vor uns' was accepted.

June 15, 2014

backtoschool

I would not have accepted it, because it is not right. This "literal" translation is unnatural and Germans will raise there eyebrows when they hear it!

DUOs translation is fine, but to accept your version is too slack. Duo should have pointed you to not translate it word by word.

Sure "there are" means': "es gibt" but it it doesn't work here.

June 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.