1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Trees are good."

"Trees are good."

Translation:Stromy jsou dobré.

October 15, 2018

4 Comments


LuukSk

Why is it dobré and not dobrý? Since stromy is also wirh a 'y'


endless_sleeper

The adjective has to match the noun in gender, number and case, it doesn't matter what the actual ending is. Sometimes they're the same, sometimes they're not. Check the tips and notes.


BernardKna

Please, is "stromy" feminine here? Why not "Stromy jsou dobri" excuse for the accent!


endless_sleeper

"Stromy" is masculine inanimate, that's why the endings differ from masculine animate nouns.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.