"Trees are good."

Translation:Stromy jsou dobré.

October 15, 2018

4 Comments


LuukSk

Why is it dobré and not dobrý? Since stromy is also wirh a 'y'

October 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

The adjective has to match the noun in gender, number and case, it doesn't matter what the actual ending is. Sometimes they're the same, sometimes they're not. Check the tips and notes.

October 16, 2018

BernardKna

Please, is "stromy" feminine here? Why not "Stromy jsou dobri" excuse for the accent!

November 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

"Stromy" is masculine inanimate, that's why the endings differ from masculine animate nouns.

November 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.