1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è la mia guida."

"Lui è la mia guida."

Translation:He is my guide.

May 9, 2014

8 Comments


Lng52-._

lonna11: il mio guidatore = my driver


reptilhart

he is my girl guide? Why wouldn't this be lui e il mio guido?


phywood

From what I understand, the word "guida" is always feminine. It just is.


RickBL

And the drop down hints said: (girl) guide. I have got to ignore them.


lonna11

why isn't it my "driver" since guidare is to drive


Christiane818741

why is it not: Lui e il mio guido (masculine, because of lui)


Bar292933

sounds religious. like it refers to jesus

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.