"पीटर मेरे घर आया ।"

Translation:Peter came to my home.

October 15, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GEE_ZET

Why is it मेरे घर and not "mera घर - the latter is masculine gender.


vinay92

It's because 'मेरे घर' is in the 'oblique case' in this sentence. This is when a noun is the object of a postposition. This sentence does not have a postposition as such but 'को' (corresponding to the 'to' in the English sentence) is implicit which is why 'मेरे घर' is in the oblique case. The oblique form of मेरा is मेरे.


GEE_ZET

Thank you, Vinay92.


_jesuisbrun_

Annd this is it. The last question of the last level of the last gold chapter. I know it's different for everyone, but I just wanna say it was hella fun speedrunning getting all golds in this tree.

10/10, would recommend. Thanks Duo.


salaam123

Could it be also "gharme" and not just "ghar"?


vinay92

Use of "घर में" places emphasis on Peter having come 'inside' your house and is somewhat uncommon.

Generally, the postposition that is equivalent to the preposition 'to' is 'को'. However, it is often omitted when talking about a destination (eg: मैं बैंगलोर जा रहा हूँ -I am going to Bangalore).


[deactivated user]

    What about Peter came to mine? I know it's a bit of an assumption but...


Dayakara

    Maybe due to my advanced age, but using 'home' in place of 'house', as in this sentence sounds faintly comic. I calls to mind real estate agents' sales blather. They always talk about selling 'homes' which is not actually possible. Only houses can be bought or sold. A buyer might make a house their home, or not. In my dialect this sentence would suggest that I don't live in a house, but rather some kind of home, like a home for the aged, a home for the disabled, etc. I have noticed that this genteelism has become more normal in America, though. So maybe I am just behind the times.


CaitlynKaithwas

    You're right. घर would more appropriately be translated to house. Although I might add, they both are interchangeable since Hindi doesn't have any particular word to distinguish between home and house.


vinay92

    Hindi has the मकान-घर distinction but the word मकान is even more impersonal than 'house' is in English.


ph.jsm0Hr

    So many ready-made answers, Lol, tooooo Easy


ph.57YZhT

    Mera jabab to sahi tha


ph.57YZhT

    My answer was good


m_belqadr76

    Are "came to house" and "came house" different in English??


vinay92

    'Came house' is grammatically incorrect.
    You can say 'came home'. But when you have something like 'his home' or 'my home', the 'to' is required.


AmbikaGBha

    Language Hindi in

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.