"पीटर मेरे घर आया "

Translation:Peter came to my home.

October 15, 2018

5 Comments


salaam123

Could it be also "gharme" and not just "ghar"?

October 15, 2018

vinay92

Use of "घर में" places emphasis on Peter having come 'inside' your house and is somewhat uncommon.

Generally, the postposition that is equivalent to the preposition 'to' is 'को'. However, it is often omitted when talking about a destination (eg: मैं बैंगलोर जा रहा हूँ -I am going to Bangalore).

October 15, 2018

GEE_ZET

Why is it मेरे घर and not "mera घर - the latter is masculine gender.

November 21, 2018

vinay92

It's because 'मेरे घर' is in the 'oblique case' in this sentence. This is when a noun is the object of a postposition. This sentence does not have a postposition as such but 'को' (corresponding to the 'to' in the English sentence) is implicit which is why 'मेरे घर' is in the oblique case. The oblique form of मेरा is मेरे.

November 21, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thank you, Vinay92.

November 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.