"这个游戏多么贵啊!"

Translation:How expensive this game is!

October 15, 2018

9 Comments


RhysLudlow

This is very odd English. Sounds like Yoda.

December 22, 2018

Lisa229765

It should be, This game is expensive!

December 26, 2018

fangblood15006

Or "this game is so expensive!"

January 26, 2019

ASZ18101849

They accept sentences with the same structure as your translation in other places, but not here. Reported again on March 17, 2019.

March 18, 2019

leehaber

This translation isn't even a good translation. Nobody would ever speak this way.

February 6, 2019

stephen_gervase

Can 游戏 be used to mean "videogame" as well or would it have to be 电游戏?I assumed it would be referring to a videogame but my answer was rejected

October 15, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that can also be "video games" since the context of the sentence isn't clear to the type of games the author is referring to. If the vocabulary were to be thoroughly expressed i.e. 电子游戏, it's clear to the readers/listeners that the object is in fact "video games".

October 16, 2018

VennexYin

Weird

April 5, 2019

TheHolyAss

You can said it .... How expensive this is game

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.