"Shiyaagi hózhǫ́."

Translation:There is beauty below me.

October 15, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Navajo Prayer (source: www.Gomyson.com)

Hózhǫ́ Náhásdlį́į́ʼ
Koodóó Hózhóodoo
Sitsiji' Hózhóodoo
Shikéédę́ę́ʼ Hózhóodoo
Shiyaagi Hózhóodoo
Shik'igi Hózhóodoo
Shinaadééʼ t'áá ałtso Hózhóodoo
Hózhǫ́ Náhásdlį́į́ʼ
Hózhǫ́ Náhásdlį́į́ʼ
Hózhǫ́ Náhásdlį́į́ʼ
Hózhǫ́ Náhásdlį́į́ʼ

There is beauty again
Beauty will start now
There is beauty before me
There is beauty behind me
There is beauty below me
There is beauty above me
There is beauty all around me
There is beauty again
There is beauty again
There is beauty again
There is beauty again

http://www.gomyson.com/prayer.html


oruga_fantasma

Thank you for posting this! I am finishing beta level five tonight and saved this skill for last (for now).


3CelticVikings

Wonderful prayer! ... Reminds me of the breastplate of Saint Patrick


RBradleyII1989

Okay, that explains this phrase. Thanks!


Greg22bg

I wonder about 3 things:

1.Isn’t it *kodóó? It’s the closest I could find on the web, meaning «from here/now on»

2.Isn’t it shinaadę́ę́’ like «from around me» (meaning t’áá ałtso «everybody»)

3.I wasn’t able to find anything about the -(o)doo bit in hózhóodoo. No information about such a suffix in navajo on the web. :(

EDIT Checking it again and deeper, the wiktionary gives for doo to be (apart from other things) a short variant of dooleeł («it will be»). So my only guess is that this shortened verb is atached to the verb hózhǫ́, giving as meaning «the beauty will be». By doing so, the last verb vocal (o in this case) is doubled but in a low pitch. And the nasal sounds disappears too, leading to a switch from ǫ́ to .


pluckingstrings

What is the typical use of this phrase?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! As a phrase, I think this is belonging to the Navajo Chants:

In harmony may I walk.

With harmony ahead me, may I walk.

With harmony behind me, may I walk.

With harmony above me, may I walk.

With harmony underneath my feet, may I walk.

With harmony all around me, may I walk.

It is done in harmony.

Where the word for harmony would be hózhǫ́, and I think the word shiyaagi is translated as underneath my feet. I am not really sure of this, and also it depends of the accuracy of the English translation. :)

Source:

Navajo Proverbs and Chants

http://www.rodneyohebsion.com/navajo.htm


More info about Navajo songs, from Wikipedia:

Traditional Navajo music is always vocal, with most instruments, which include drums, drumsticks, rattles, rasp, flute, whistle, and bullroarer, being used to accompany singing of specific types of song (Frisbie and McAllester 1992). In 1982, there were over 1,000 Hataałii, or Singers, otherwise known as 'Medicine People', qualified to perform one or more of thirty ceremonials and countless prayer rituals (Frisbie and Tso n.d.) which restore hózhǫ́ which holds the semantic field of 'harmonious condition' and 'beauty', good health, serenity, and balance.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navajo_music


[deactivated user]

    This is very informative! Thanks, I was guessing this was a piece of flirtation intended to be used on somebody much shorter than yourself. Glad I checked the discussion area!


Rosh_win26

    Thanks a lot Diego!!


Origin5world5_

    That's so interesting! An Islamic prayer also says: "O Allah, place light in my heart, and on my tongue light, and in my ears light and in my sight light, and above me light, and below me light, and to my right light, and to my left light, and before me light and behind me light. Place in my soul light...."


SusieTowers

    Is there audio yet? Or is it my glitchy fone?


tsuj1g1r1

    Not yet unfortunately. :(


RaiEnSui

    One year update. Still nothing. Boo.


VioletaVeer

    There is audio here for the sentences in this skill: http://www.gomyson.com/prayer.html


caueboonnu

    I can't do this lesson, i can't pass to the next lesson!!!! It is wrong!!!


tronlives

    "There is beauty beneath me" was marked incorrect - would there be a more appropriate way to translate "beneath"?


Blisterseer1

    My mind is so dirty


Snoopydances

    Yá'át'ééh! Thank you very much for this information! It is a beautiful prayer. I would love to study all of the verses here in the lesson.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.