1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bilasáana łichííʼ."

"Bilasáana łichííʼ."

Translation:The apple is red.

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


Judorange123

@JamesTWils for red apple, you need to turn to a relative 'apple that is red'. There are 3 relative particles, -í / -ii / -ígíí, of basicalle identical meaning. Mind that adding these enclitics will have various tone/length impacts on last vowel. So red apple would be bilasáana łichíʼí / lichíiʼii / łichíʼígíí. You have them in chʼil łitsxooí (the plant that is yellow), dootłʼizhii (that which is turquoise).


JamesTWils

So, essentially, any adjective used attributively has to be a participle, i.e. it's not really a red apple, but a redding apple?


Judorange123

More exactly, "a being-red apple". It is stative, not transitional.

There are very few true adjectives, most are stative verbs, which means you can conjugate them with various person/number: Łinishchíí' = I am red, daalchíí' = they are red.

Being stative, they only appear in one "tense", and don't conjugate in present / past / future / optative / iterative / usitative etc...


JamesTWils

That's interesting. Based on Japanese, I would have expected the stative verbs to have tense.


JamesTWils

Then how would one write "red apple."


maf654321

It would be the same, most English adjectives are, in Navajo, fuctionally verbs, and could be translated back into English as either 'is red' or just 'red' depending on the given sentence.


JamesTWils

OK, somebody needs to report that, then. I was just not sure enough to report.

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.