1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hózhǫ́ náhásdlį́į́ʼ."

"Hózhǫ́ náhásdlį́į́ʼ."

Translation:There is beauty again.

October 15, 2018

14 Comments


Judorange123

No, it means "there came to be again"


StephenM898

Does náhásdlį́į́ʼ also mean before me?


ashkii6

No. It means something lime "has become again"


Judorange123

Note that instead of ó / í plus nasal hook, theyʼre using ǫ / į plus acute. I need to switch between my Navajo and IPA keyboard to be able to input this!


Dan597269

If you reversed the words would it still mean the same thing...


april754993

The audio doesn't always work ❤❤❤


hel_leen

the english translation is really weird tbh


canongigue

Is it an idiom? or just refer to something/someone pretty?


ashkii6

Its is a phrase repeated 4 times at the end of prayers. Hózhǫ́ is a spiritual/philosophical concept about goodness and blessings. So phrase means something like "goodness has been restored". To say something or someone is pretty you would use the word nizhoní


chance9653

Thank you for sharing this and for the context!


Blisterseer1

What does it sound like

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.