1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hózhǫ́ náhásdlį́į́ʼ."

"Hózhǫ́ náhásdlį́į́ʼ."

Translation:There is beauty again.

October 15, 2018

5 Comments


Judorange123

No, it means "there came to be again"


Stephen898348

Does náhásdlį́į́ʼ also mean before me?


ashkii6

No. It means something lime "has become again"


Judorange123

Note that instead of ó / í plus nasal hook, theyʼre using ǫ / į plus acute. I need to switch between my Navajo and IPA keyboard to be able to input this!


Dan597269

If you reversed the words would it still mean the same thing...

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.