"Hózhǫ́ náhásdlį́į́ʼ."

Translation:There is beauty again.

October 15, 2018

5 Comments


Judorange123

No, it means "there came to be again"

October 16, 2018

Stephen898348

Does náhásdlį́į́ʼ also mean before me?

October 15, 2018

ashkii6

No. It means something lime "has become again"

November 17, 2018

Judorange123

Note that instead of ó / í plus nasal hook, theyʼre using ǫ / į plus acute. I need to switch between my Navajo and IPA keyboard to be able to input this!

October 28, 2018

Dan597269

If you reversed the words would it still mean the same thing...

March 30, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.