1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unakula nyanya na ndizi"

"Unakula nyanya na ndizi"

Translation:You are eating tomatoes and bananas

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


Phmeza

How am I wrong if I say, "You eat tomato and banana"?


machieng

Because English uses articles


Phmeza

Bless your soul, I was getting frustrated


DShack2

I had the right answer. Not sure why it come up wrong


JonasBegie

There is no possibility to differentiate between plural and singular as well as simple present and presenr perfekt, shouldn't be false

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.