1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unakula nyanya na ndizi"

"Unakula nyanya na ndizi"

Translation:You are eating tomatoes and bananas

October 15, 2018

10 Comments


siobhan933700

Why does duolingo always use the weirdest food combos


Phmeza

How am I wrong if I say, "You eat tomato and banana"?


machieng

Because English uses articles


Tom122719

I put the same. If various fruits are cut up and offered, I could observe that you eat tomato and banana (if your taste buds can handle the combination).


Phmeza

Bless your soul, I was getting frustrated


JonasBegie

There is no possibility to differentiate between plural and singular as well as simple present and presenr perfekt, shouldn't be false


DShack2

I had the right answer. Not sure why it come up wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.