1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "norgh 'oH ghotI'vetlh tIn'e'…

"norgh 'oH ghotI'vetlh tIn'e'."

Translation:That large fish is a norg.

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


TARDISToni

ghotI' means 'fish' in Klingon? Really? Oh, that is too funny! A little linguistic/English language in-joke there. :-D


DavidTrimb3

There are tons of them in Klingon. Not all are linguistic jokes. A lot are movie, television, and other pop culture references. Some are references to friends and family.


jdmcowan

Yes it is. Nice "catch"! But please remember the qaghwI'!


mcmisher

Aw, I don't get the joke :(


jdmcowan

If we try to pronounce the word in English instead of in Klingon, we might use these pronunciations:
gh, pronounced as in tough
o, pronounced as in women
ti, pronounced as in nation.

Resulting in something that sounds exactly like "fish". It's a joke about how crazy English spelling is and it's been around since 1855. So Dr. Okrand incorporated it into the Klingon language where pronunciation is much more standard and so you wouldn't immediately recognize it on hearing it.


mcmisher

Ooooh!! lmao! I remember hearing about this joke now. I guess I just forgot it.


greeksunshine

I would have never gotten that - thanks for sharing!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.