1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "norgh 'oH ghotI'vetlh tIn'e'…

"norgh 'oH ghotI'vetlh tIn'e'."

Translation:That large fish is a norg.

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


TARDISToni

ghotI' means 'fish' in Klingon? Really? Oh, that is too funny! A little linguistic/English language in-joke there. :-D

October 15, 2018

DavidTrimb3

There are tons of them in Klingon. Not all are linguistic jokes. A lot are movie, television, and other pop culture references. Some are references to friends and family.

October 16, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes it is. Nice "catch"! But please remember the qaghwI'!

October 15, 2018

mcmisher

Aw, I don't get the joke :(

May 14, 2019

jdmcowan

If we try to pronounce the word in English instead of in Klingon, we might use these pronunciations:
gh, pronounced as in tough
o, pronounced as in women
ti, pronounced as in nation.

Resulting in something that sounds exactly like "fish". It's a joke about how crazy English spelling is and it's been around since 1855. So Dr. Okrand incorporated it into the Klingon language where pronunciation is much more standard and so you wouldn't immediately recognize it on hearing it.

May 14, 2019

mcmisher

Ooooh!! lmao! I remember hearing about this joke now. I guess I just forgot it.

May 14, 2019

greeksunshine

I would have never gotten that - thanks for sharing!

June 22, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.