1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "puv bo'Deghmey 'ej Qal ghotI…

"puv bo'Deghmey 'ej Qal ghotI'mey."

Translation:Birds fly and fish swim.

October 15, 2018

6 Comments


TARDISToni

puv'a' Dujmey? Or does the verb puv only apply to animate creatures, like birds?


jdmcowan

puv muD Duj, 'ach puvbe' puH Duj. puvlaH 'op Duj.


TARDISToni

I'm not going to attempt Klingon this time! Ah, I didn't realize that Duj could also refer to land vehicles (like puH Duj). Of course, I was asking about spaceships (logh Duj.) To be more clear, the question was whether the same Klingon verb, puv, applies to (flight-capable) ships as well as to birds, insects, and animals that are capable of flight, or whether there is a different general verb for the flight of animates.


jdmcowan

{Duj} means "vessel", not space ship and is generally used for all kinds of vehicles and vessels, often with a descriptor like {puH Duj}. I think the underlying question in David's reply is whether moving through space counts as {puv}, rather than whether the word {puv} can be applied to something like a spaceship when it is moving in an intentional and controlled fashion through a planetary atmosphere. I'm not sure Dr. Okrand has ever used {puv} to refer to inanimate objects flying, but I'm pretty confident most Klingonists except that use.


TARDISToni

Satlho', tlhIH cha'! I didn't fully understand the implications of David's reply when I first saw it, but I do now. We'd been talking about Duj having the meaning of mainly 'spaceship' in the course up until that point - at least, coming at Klingon from a Star Trek standpoint - so I had assumed its primary meaning was 'spaceship,' or possibly 'ship.'

So, to go back to my original question (was it really a month ago?), It looks like the answer to that question is, "It seems reasonable to assume that yes, you can say puv logh Dujmey, but we have no actual canon to support it at present." :-)


DavidTrimb3

'ach puv'a' logh Duj? ('ej chay' bISov?)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.