"He wahine uʻi au."

Translation:I am a beautiful woman.

October 15, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

U'i implies both young AND beautiful together. But people often use it on older women in flattery. But your car is nani, not u'i.


GaryKaHaumana

I'm a bit confused. My Hawaiian book (ka lei ha'aheo) seems to support that. But Bruddah Iz sang about "ka pua u'i." Why are flowers u'i but cars (or scenery) nani? Thank you for lending your expertise! EDIT: Ah I think I see... Because Iz was not singing about/to a literal flower, but rather a woman.


MacKinzieRob

I wish when I used the pointer to query a single word, DL would not give me the whole sentence


FlamingoDingo

As far as I know it does both. It gives like a chart with multiple meanings as well as the whole phrase translation


Nico838548

Oh people really out here getting angry about a fictional woman thinking she's beautiful :D


AbbyRose232636

Thatʻs not the point. It is not something a traditional Hawaiian woman would say. When you teach a language, you are also teaching a culture.


colornbian

Is "u'i" a gender-neutral adjective or does it imply femininity like "beautiful" does in English?


kelii....

yes, more or less neutral


NoeLani103212

Yes, u"i is a gender neutral adjective.


AnCatDubh

How do you say, ‘…and modest, to boot!’?


kelii....

a ha‘aha‘a kekahi.


AbbyRose232636

Aʻohe haʻahaʻa ! (no humility)


AbbyRose232636

Wow-this is missing some haʻahaʻa!


Alohilani504474

when I was in Hawaiian class I was taught that Nani is for women and uʻi is for handsome. When we described a guy as nani it would be wrong so she told use to describe him a uʻi for handsome. He haumana au I Kamehameha schools kula waena.


thegaris_

I answer "beautiful woman" not A beautiful woman is wrong.

We learn Hawaiian or English eh?


kelii....

A male voice said this. Inclusivity! LOL


GaryKaHaumana

Am I the only one who thought of Heimlich, the caterpillar from A Bugs Life? “I am a beautiful butterfly!” :-)


MitchTalmadge

I like that it's voiced by a male voice lol. Maybe they are telling you that they are transgender and rather than a burly man, they are a beautiful woman.


Kaz700065

I'm still lost on when to use "he" versus "'o".


kelii....

He = a or an but ‘O is used before names and before definite nouns starting with the, this, that, those, my, your, etc. ‘O has no meaning in English.


AbbyRose232636

He is approximate to "the" or "a"


TeddGreenw

U`i - animate Nani - inanimate Thoughts?


GaryKaHaumana

I've seen nani used for people also. I think the basic idea (I'm open to correction as always) is nani is more of a disinterested form of beauty, as you might have for a flower, landscape, or baby. Look at the range of meanings: https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=nani#w2w2-6657

Whereas I think u'i is more subjective, and brings in the idea of youth, admiration, even possibly a bit of (not to be graphic) lust. https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=ui#w2w2-309

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.