"He wahine uʻi au."

Translation:I am a beautiful woman.

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


colornbian

Is "u'i" a gender-neutral adjective or does it imply femininity like "beautiful" does in English?

October 22, 2018

kelii....

yes, more or less neutral

November 13, 2018

NoeLani103212

Yes, u"i is a gender neutral adjective.

November 27, 2018

AnCatDubh

How do you say, ‘...and modest, to boot!’?

October 15, 2018

kelii....

a ha‘aha‘a kekahi.

November 23, 2018

rabelon

U'i implies both young AND beautiful together. But people often use it on older women in flattery. But your car is nani, not u'i.

November 19, 2018

achipa19

How vain.

January 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.