1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He wahine uʻi au."

"He wahine uʻi au."

Translation:I am a beautiful woman.

October 15, 2018

27 Comments


rabelon

U'i implies both young AND beautiful together. But people often use it on older women in flattery. But your car is nani, not u'i.


GaryBisaga

I'm a bit confused. My Hawaiian book (ka lei ha'aheo) seems to support that. But Bruddah Iz sang about "ka pua u'i." Why are flowers u'i but cars (or scenery) nani? Thank you for lending your expertise! EDIT: Ah I think I see... Because Iz was not singing about/to a literal flower, but rather a woman.


MacKinzieRob

I wish when I used the pointer to query a single word, DL would not give me the whole sentence


FlamingoDingo

As far as I know it does both. It gives like a chart with multiple meanings as well as the whole phrase translation


AnCatDubh

How do you say, ‘…and modest, to boot!’?


kelii....

a ha‘aha‘a kekahi.


AbbyRose232636

Aʻohe haʻahaʻa ! (no humility)


colornbian

Is "u'i" a gender-neutral adjective or does it imply femininity like "beautiful" does in English?


kelii....

yes, more or less neutral


NoeLani103212

Yes, u"i is a gender neutral adjective.


Nico838548

Oh people really out here getting angry about a fictional woman thinking she's beautiful :D


AbbyRose232636

Thatʻs not the point. It is not something a traditional Hawaiian woman would say. When you teach a language, you are also teaching a culture.


Nico838548

Well out of the people who commented only one expressed that that was their issue with the sentence. But as far as im concerned im only learning words and how to put them together to express something anyways, something that can be practised by the sentence above. But maybe thats just me


AbbyRose232636

Wow-this is missing some haʻahaʻa!


thegaris_

I answer "beautiful woman" not A beautiful woman is wrong.

We learn Hawaiian or English eh?


MitchTalmadge

I like that it's voiced by a male voice lol. Maybe they are telling you that they are transgender and rather than a burly man, they are a beautiful woman.


Kaz700065

I'm still lost on when to use "he" versus "'o".


kelii....

He = a or an but ‘O is used before names and before definite nouns starting with the, this, that, those, my, your, etc. ‘O has no meaning in English.


AbbyRose232636

He is approximate to "the" or "a"


Alohilani504474

when I was in Hawaiian class I was taught that Nani is for women and uʻi is for handsome. When we described a guy as nani it would be wrong so she told use to describe him a uʻi for handsome. He haumana au I Kamehameha schools kula waena.


IPPSl411

This kind of vanity is not what a Hawaiian woman would profess.


IPPSl411

This kind of vanity is not professed by Hawaiian women.


BethKing-M

Why isn't the other half of that sentence, "with an overblown ego," included in the lesson? Is kinda offensive as it is.


BethKing-M

I often use the Speech-to-Text feature to type the English sentence, but i can't bring myself to vocalize this one! Is there some way to phrase this kind of practice sentence a bit less offensively?


BethKing-M

Is there any way to get this offensive sentence deleted from the bank of prompts?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.