"Dia adalah ayah kami."

Translation:He is our father.

October 15, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zet955992

What purpose does adalah serve in this sentence?


apsukma

use adalah if you want to emphasize the statement. "dia ayah kami" is also acceptable in daily conversation and produces exactly the same meaning. but using "adalah" will stress even more on the part that he really is our father, no one else is, and also that he is not anything else but our father.

further more, "dia adalah ayah kami" does not only emphasize but also makes a better sentence, more generally accepted, and is a grammatically perfect indonesian sentence. while "dia ayah kami" is just understandable but it is grammatically imperfect.


HenryTan13

Seorang vs adalah?


[deactivated user]

    "adalah" vs "sebuah" vs "seorang"?


STONJAUS.Films

    Ayah is being pronounced wrong (its sounding like "Hayah" Thank you

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.