"Eat!"

Translation:E ʻai!

October 15, 2018

7 Comments


Mildred945723

what and when do you use E?

October 15, 2018

Jessi784299

The "Tips and notes" section for Intro 1 describes two kinds of uses for E, the Imperative E and the Vocative E. This kind is the imperative E because the speaker is telling someone to do something. "E" makes ʻai into a command-type grammatical format. On another page, someone was talking about how parts of speech are more fluid in Hawaiian, like ʻai can be noun (food) or a verb (eat). At least, that was my understanding of it! :D

Here's what the tips and notes say about these two uses of E:

Imperative E

E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele", you're telling someone to "Go!"

Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.

October 16, 2018

Jessica423628

This a is dumb question, I'm sure, but where is the tips and notes section?

October 25, 2018

Jessi784299

it's not dumb at all! when you click on a medallion for a skill, above the start button there is sometimes an icon of a light bulb in a circle--that's it! :D

October 25, 2018

Neohaq

There´s no Tips and notes section in the app, just in the page.

March 17, 2019

BAM119411

Anybody else get "Bob Marley!" As an option? Who decides these things, lol.

May 26, 2019

Jessi784299

i got bob marley on another question ! made me smile ! XD

bob marley to the right

May 26, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.