1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "She reads me a book."

"She reads me a book."

अनुवाद:वह मेरे लिए एक किताब पढ़ती है।

May 9, 2014

16 टिप्पणियाँ


tarushi1988

How can this is correct .she reads me a book means वह मुझे एक किताब पढ़ाती है is it wrong


snorcack

"वह मुझे एक किताब पढ़ाती है " का अनुवाद "She teaches me a book " होगा। "सुनाती है " का प्रयोग इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि किताब वह पढ़ रही है।


anik1gupta

"वह हमें एक किताब पढ़कर सुनाती है" इसमें गलत क्या है?


LeMaitre

'हमें' के बदले में 'मुझे' होना चाहिए, नहीं तो इसका अर्थ होगा 'She reads us a book'. बाकी सब ठीक है।


anik1gupta

ok, thank you sir


Ravi117

I feel this sentence is confusing for beginners with confusing translation. something like "give me a book" is better to learn 'me'.


websford

It should be "she reads a book for me".


devendra12

she reads a book for me


jitengore

"She reads a book to me." will work but not "She reads a book for me." because the translation for the latter sentence would be "वह मेरे लिए एक किताब पढ़ती है।" and not "वह मुझे एक पुस्तक पढ़कर सुनाती है।"


Jeevikaa_nan

She reads to me a book?


vinaysaini

It should be either "She reads me a book." or "She reads a book to me."
Please, note the word order. :)


vinaysaini

Duo is accepting both translations "यह मेरे लिए एक किताब पढ़ती है।" and "वह मुझे एक पुस्तक पढ़कर सुनाती है।" for the English sentence "She reads me a book." :)


mohdimranqureshi

वह मुझे एक पुस्तक पढ़कर सुनाती है। इस वाक्ये मे सुनाती है नही लिखा है.


ecelis

this is quite awkwardly phrased in English, and also confusing for beginners. I would recommend that it be changed to "she reads a book to me".

सम्बंधित चर्चा

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।